Sam The Kid

Real Name:
Samuel Martins Torres Santiago Mira
Profile:
Portuguese musician, rapper and producer born July 17, 1979 in Chelas, Lisbon. One of the names responsible for the growth of Portuguese hip-hop in the early 21st century.

He began making rhymes and beats in his room (which came to be known as Quarto Mágico), and after listening to Souls Of Mischief - 93 'Til Infinity he decided to devote himself to music full time. First he showcased his work on the radio, specially on José Mariño's Repto, a cult hip-hop program aired on Antena 3.

His first two albums, Entre(tanto) and Sobre(tudo), released in 1999 and 2001, respectively, were promising debuts from a talent on the rise, and convinced Rui Miguel Abreu to sign him on his newly-founded Loop:Recordings. But his breakthrough came with the release of Sam The Kid - Beats Vol.1 - Amor, a conceptual album of instrumental hip-hop based on the love story of his parents, recorded at home from his own private pool of samples (spanning pornographic films, phone calls, soap operas and soul and jazz records), that won the acclaim of audiences and critics alike.

He solidified his status as one of Portuguese hip-hop's staple names with the release of Pratica(mente) in 2006, featuring an eclectic roster of artists, from jazz musicians to radio hosts to his fellow emcees and lifetime friends. In that same year he also made O Crime Do Padre Amaro (Banda Sonora Original), the soundtrack to Crime do Padre Amaro, a film adaptation of a Portuguese literature classic.

In 2010 he joined Orelha Negra, a collective of Portuguese musicians who fuse hip-hop beats with jazz, funk and soul, as purveyor of samples and synth player.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sam The Kid

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Entre(tanto) — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Entre(tanto)(CDr, Album) Not On Label none Portugal 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
013529 2 ERE Sobre(tudo) — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Sobre(tudo) (Album) Edel 013529 2 ERE Portugal 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
POOLCD006 Beats Vol.1 - Amor — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Beats Vol.1 - Amor (Album) Loop:Recordings POOLCD006 Portugal 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0177692 ERE Pratica(mente) — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Pratica(mente) (Album) Edel 0177692 ERE Portugal 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SL886-2 O Crime Do Padre Amaro (Banda Sonora Original) — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid, Carlos Nobre Sam The Kid, Carlos Nobre - O Crime Do Padre Amaro (Banda Sonora Original)(CD, Album) Som Livre, EMI Music Portugal SL886-2 Portugal 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Caixa De Ritmos — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Caixa De Ritmos(CD, Album) Quarto Mágico none Portugal 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Um Café E A Conta — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid & Valete Sam The Kid & Valete - Um Café E A Conta(CD, Album) TV Chelas, Quarto Mágico none Portugal 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Caixa De Ritmos 2 — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Caixa De Ritmos 2(CD, Album) Quarto Mágico none Portugal 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Anatomia De Grog — Sam The Kid Grognation X Sam The Kid Grognation X Sam The Kid - Anatomia De Grog(CD, EP) Faded Records none Portugal 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Anatomia De Grog (Instrumentais) — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Anatomia De Grog (Instrumentais)(CD, EP) TV Chelas none Portugal 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Mechelas — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid Mechelas(CD, Comp, Dig) Quarto Mágico, TV Chelas none Portugal 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none As Sobras Do Crime Do Padre Amaro — Sam The Kid Sam The Kid As Sobras Do Crime Do Padre Amaro(20xFile, MP3, Mixtape) Not On Label none Portugal 2012