Billy MacKenzie

Billy MacKenzie

Real Name:
William MacArthur Mackenzie
Profile:
Billy MacKenzie was born on March 27, 1957 in Dundee, Scotland, United Kingdom.
Billy MacKenzie and fellow musician Alan Rankine joined forces as Associates in the late 1970's and released their first 7" - a cover of Bowie's "Boys Keep Swinging". The pair then released a string of critically acclaimed albums and singles under the Associates name. After Billy and Alan split in 1982 the group continued. Now called The Associates, various line-ups (always with Billy on vocals and writing most of the material) continued to release records until 1991 when the group folded. Billy also released a few singles through the 80's, variously as "MacKenzie sings Orbidoig", "Holger Hiller featuring Billy Mackenzie" and "BEF featuring Billy MacKenzie". He also contributed vocal duties to a number of other artists such as Skids and Yello. His first proper solo excursions under his own name were in 1992 with the album "Outernational" and a clutch of solo singles. Billy continued recording and releasing material with Yello, Peach, Barry Adamson, Apollo Four Forty, Loom and Siobhan Fahey amongst others. Shortly after finishing work on what would have been his comeback album for Nude Records, Billy took his own life on January 22, 1997 at Auchterhouse in the Sidlaw Hills by Dundee, Scotland. He was 39 years old.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billy MacKenzie Discography

Albums

Billy MacKenzie Outernational (Album) Circa, Circa UK 1992 Sell This Version
Billy MacKenzie Beyond The Sun (Album) Nude Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
Haig* / MacKenzie* Haig* / MacKenzie* - Memory Palace (Album) Rhythm Of Life Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
ROL 005 Billy MacKenzie / Steve Aungle Billy MacKenzie / Steve Aungle - Eurocentric(CD, Album) Rhythm Of Life Records ROL 005 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Billy MacKenzie Transmission Impossible (Album) One Little Indian UK 2004 Sell This Version
TPLP442CD Billy MacKenzie Auchtermatic(CD, Album) One Little Indian TPLP442CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Billy Mackenzie & The Associates Billy Mackenzie & The Associates - Billy Mackenzie & The Associates In Concert(14xFile, MP3) Not On Label (Billy Mackenzie) none 2011

Singles & EPs

MacKenzie* Sings Orbidöig MacKenzie* Sings Orbidöig - Ice Cream Factory (Maxi) WEA France 1982 Sell This Version
VV2219-2 British Electric Foundation Featuring Billy MacKenzie British Electric Foundation Featuring Billy MacKenzie - It's Over(7") Virgin VV2219-2 UK 1982 Sell This Version
MERXR 253., MERXR 253 Yello Featuring Billy Mackenzie Yello Featuring Billy Mackenzie - The Rhythm Divine(12", Single) Mercury, Mercury MERXR 253., MERXR 253 UK 1987 Sell This Version
12 MUTE 55 Holger Hiller Featuring Billy MacKenzie Holger Hiller Featuring Billy MacKenzie - Whippets(12") Mute 12 MUTE 55 UK 1987 Sell This Version
885 734.7 Uno (2) with Billy Mackenzie* Uno (2) with Billy Mackenzie* - Cinemas Of The World(7", Single) Barclay 885 734.7 France 1987 Sell This Version
TEN 386, 114977 BEF* Featuring Billy MacKenzie BEF* Featuring Billy MacKenzie - Free(7") 10 Records, 10 Records TEN 386, 114977 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Billy MacKenzie Colours Will Come (Maxi) Circa UK 1992 Sell This Version
Billy MacKenzie Baby (Single) Circa UK 1992 Sell This Version
YRCDJ 102 Billy MacKenzie Pastime Paradise(CD, Single, Promo) Circa YRCDJ 102 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Loom Featuring Billy MacKenzie Loom Featuring Billy MacKenzie - Anacostia Bay (At The Edge Of The World) (Maxi) Millennium Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
ROL 006 Billy MacKenzie Wild Is The Wind EP(CD, EP, Ltd) Rhythm Of Life Records ROL 006 UK 2001 Sell This Version
DESPOP02 Billy MacKenzieSteve Aungle Billy MacKenzieSteve Aungle - Return To Love(7", Single) Destination Pop DESPOP02 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
SFCDS006 Shakespear's Sister & Billy Mackenzie Shakespear's Sister & Billy Mackenzie - Do I Scare You?(CDr, Single, Ltd) SF Records SFCDS006 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none The Associates / Billy MacKenzie The Associates / Billy MacKenzie - Album Sampler(CDr, Promo, Smplr) EMI none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

redclyde

redclyde

October 26, 2011
Definitely a lost talent and much missed singer.Had a voice that was so unique.

Videos (23) Edit