Paul Jones

Real Name:
Paul Adrian Pond
Profile:
British singer and harmonica player born on February 24, 1942 in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. Until 1966 he was the singer of Manfred Mann. Paul Jones has also recorded as a harmonica player regularly, and is President of the The National Harmonica League.

It has been suggested that the song "I Want to Know" was written by Jones under a pseudonym named for his wife, author Sheila McLeod. It could have also been a pseudonym used for the whole band he originally performed the song with: Eric Clapton And The Powerhouse.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JCLP 96 Paul Jones - My Way album art Paul Jones My Way (Album) His Master's Voice JCLP 96 South Africa 1966 Sell This Version
CSD 3623 Paul Jones - Privilege (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Paul Jones / George Bean Group* Paul Jones / George Bean Group* - Privilege (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) His Master's Voice CSD 3623 Denmark 1967 Sell This Version
T 2795 Paul Jones - Sings Songs From The Film Privilege album art Paul Jones Sings Songs From The Film Privilege (Album) Capitol Records T 2795 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
OCLP-3602 Paul Jones - Love Me Love My Friends album art Paul Jones Love Me Love My Friends (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice OCLP-3602 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
SCX 6347 Paul Jones - Come Into My Music Box album art Paul Jones Come Into My Music Box (Album) Columbia SCX 6347 UK 1969 Sell This Version
6360059 Paul Jones - Crucifix In A Horseshoe album art Paul Jones Crucifix In A Horseshoe (Album) Vertigo 6360059 Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
SOEX.9998 Paul Jones - David Frost Presents Rumpelstiltskin album art Richard O'Sullivan, Paul Jones, Cheryl Kennedy, Richard Baldwyn, Mike Sammes Singers, Roger Webb And His Orchestra Richard O'Sullivan, Paul Jones, Cheryl Kennedy, Richard Baldwyn, Mike Sammes Singers, Roger Webb And His Orchestra - David Frost Presents Rumpelstiltskin(LP) Columbia SOEX.9998 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
15 22439-2 Paul Jones - Nashville Jamboree album art Nashville Jamboree, Hank Paul Jenkins, Paul Jones, Pavel Petruska* Nashville Jamboree, Hank Paul Jenkins, Paul Jones, Pavel Petruska* - Nashville Jamboree(LP, Album) BASF 15 22439-2 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PTLS 1068 Paul Jones - Drake's Dream album art Paul Jones And Various Paul Jones And Various - Drake's Dream (Album) President Records PTLS 1068 UK 1977 Sell This Version
MFP 50455 Paul Jones - Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat album art Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, Paul Jones Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, Paul Jones - Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat(LP) Music For Pleasure MFP 50455 UK 1979 Sell This Version
KPM 1341 Paul Jones - The Blues Collection album art Stefan Grossman / Paul Jones Stefan Grossman / Paul Jones - The Blues Collection (Album) KPM Music KPM 1341 UK 1985 Sell This Version
91429 Paul Jones - Live At Ronnie Scott's London album art Memphis Slim, Paul Jones, Slim Gaillard Memphis Slim, Paul Jones, Slim Gaillard - Live At Ronnie Scott's London(CD, Album) DRG Records 91429 US 1986 Sell This Version
AP 053 Paul Jones - Live At The City Hall Café album art Guido Toffoletti's Blues Society With Paul Jones Guido Toffoletti's Blues Society With Paul Jones - Live At The City Hall Café(LP, Album) Appaloosa AP 053 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
MCTC 012 Paul Jones - Magic From The Musicals album art Marti Webb, Brian Blessed, Petula Clark, Paul Jones, Topol & Howard Keel Marti Webb, Brian Blessed, Petula Clark, Paul Jones, Topol & Howard Keel - Magic From The Musicals (Album) Music Club MCTC 012 UK 1991 Sell This Version
LANGDO13, 5028 5 190087 2 5 Paul Jones - Feel The Spirit album art All Souls Big Band, Eclectic Voices, Noël Tredinnick, Paul Jones, Fiona Hendley, L. D. Frazier, Ben Castle All Souls Big Band, Eclectic Voices, Noël Tredinnick, Paul Jones, Fiona Hendley, L. D. Frazier, Ben Castle - Feel The Spirit(CD, Album) Langham Arts, Alliance Music LANGDO13, 5028 5 190087 2 5 UK 1996 Sell This Version
ICCD17030 Paul Jones - Personal album art Paul Jones & Fiona Hendley Paul Jones & Fiona Hendley - Personal(CD, Album) ICC Records ICCD17030 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Paul Jones - Room Th Breathe album art Kate Howden, Paul Jones, Tony Taffinder Kate Howden, Paul Jones, Tony Taffinder - Room Th Breathe(CD, Album) Unstoppable Music none UK 2002 Sell This Version
SPV 49702 CD Paul Jones - Live At The Ram Jam Club Volume Two album art Paul Jones & Dave Kelly (3) Paul Jones & Dave Kelly (3) - Live At The Ram Jam Club Volume Two(CD, Album) SPV GmbH SPV 49702 CD Germany 2007 Sell This Version
CBHCD 2015 Paul Jones - Starting All Over Again album art Paul Jones Starting All Over Again (Album) Collectors' Choice Music CBHCD 2015 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
CBHCD 2026 Paul Jones - Suddenly I Like It album art Paul Jones Suddenly I Like It(CD, Album) Continental Blue Heaven CBHCD 2026 Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5745 Paul Jones - I Can't Hold On Much Longer album art Paul Jones I Can't Hold On Much Longer Capitol Records 5745 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
5800 Paul Jones - High Time / It Is Coming Closer album art Paul Jones High Time / It Is Coming Closer (Single) Capitol Records 5800 US 1966 Sell This Version
POP 1554 Paul Jones - High Time album art Paul Jones High Time (Single) His Master's Voice POP 1554 UK 1966 Sell This Version
7EG 8962 Paul Jones - Aswas album art Manfred Mann With Paul Jones Manfred Mann With Paul Jones - Aswas (EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8962 UK 1966 Sell This Version
EGF 965 Paul Jones - I've Been A Bad, Bad Boy album art Paul Jones I've Been A Bad, Bad Boy(7", EP) La Voix De Son Maître EGF 965 France 1966 Sell This Version