Paul Jones

Paul Jones

Real Name:
Paul Adrian Pond
Profile:
British singer born on February 24, 1942. Until 1966 he was the singer of Manfred Mann.

It has been suggested that the song "I Want to Know" was written by Jones under a pseudonym named for his wife, author Sheila McLeod. It could have also been a pseudonym used for the whole band he originally performed the song with: Eric Clapton And The Powerhouse.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Jones Discography Tracks

Albums

Paul Jones My Way (Album) His Master's Voice Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Paul Jones Sings Songs From The Film Privilege (Album) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Paul Jones Love Me Love My Friends (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice Denmark 1967 Sell This Version
Paul Jones / George Bean Group* Paul Jones / George Bean Group* - Privilege (Album) His Master's Voice Denmark 1967 Sell This Version
Paul Jones Come Into My Music Box (Album) Columbia UK 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Jones Crucifix In A Horseshoe (Album) Vertigo US 1971 Sell This Version
15 224389-2 Nashville Jamboree, Hank Paul Jenkins / Pavel Petruska, Paul Jones Nashville Jamboree, Hank Paul Jenkins / Pavel Petruska, Paul Jones - Nashville Jamboree(LP, Album) BASF 15 224389-2 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PTLS 1068 Paul Jones And Various Paul Jones And Various - Drake's Dream(LP) President Records PTLS 1068 UK 1977 Sell This Version
MFP 50455 Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, Paul Jones Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice, Paul Jones - Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat(LP) Music For Pleasure MFP 50455 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Stefan Grossman / Paul Jones Stefan Grossman / Paul Jones - The Blues Collection (Album) KPM Music UK 1985 Sell This Version
AP 053 Guido Toffoletti's Blues Society With Paul Jones Guido Toffoletti's Blues Society With Paul Jones - Live At The City Hall Café(LP, Album) Appaloosa AP 053 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Marti Webb, Brian Blessed, Petula Clark, Paul Jones, Topol & Howard Keel Marti Webb, Brian Blessed, Petula Clark, Paul Jones, Topol & Howard Keel - Magic From The Musicals (Album) Music Club UK 1991 Sell This Version
none Kate Howden, Paul Jones, Tony Taffinder Kate Howden, Paul Jones, Tony Taffinder - Room Th Breathe(CD, Album) Unstoppable Music none UK 2002 Sell This Version
SPV 49702 CD Paul Jones & Dave Kelly (3) Paul Jones & Dave Kelly (3) - Live At The Ram Jam Club Volume Two(CD, Album) SPV GmbH SPV 49702 CD Germany 2007 Sell This Version
CCM-2005 Paul Jones Starting All Over Again(CD, Album) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-2005 US 2009 Sell This Version
CBHCD 2026 Paul Jones Suddenly I Like It(CD, Album) Continental Blue Heaven CBHCD 2026 Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Manfred Mann With Paul Jones Manfred Mann With Paul Jones - Aswas (EP) His Master's Voice UK 1966 Sell This Version
Paul Jones High Time (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1966 Sell This Version
Paul Jones I Can't Hold On Much Longer Capitol Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
EGF 952 Paul Jones High Time(7", EP) La Voix De Son Maître EGF 952 France 1966 Sell This Version
5800 Paul Jones High Time / It Is Coming Closer(7", Promo) Capitol Records 5800 US 1966 Sell This Version
Paul Jones I've Been A Bad, Bad Boy (Single) EMI Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Paul Jones Thinkin' Ain't For Me (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1967 Sell This Version
Paul Jones Sons And Lovers (Single) Columbia France 1967 Sell This Version
Paul Jones Privilege (Single) His Master's Voice Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version