Gary Glitter

Gary Glitter

Real Name:
Paul Francis Gadd
Profile:
Born: May 8th, 1940. Flamboyant glam-rock singer whose over-the-top performances made him one of the most successful UK acts of the 1970s. Gadd started his recording career as Paul Raven (2) in 1960, although a succession of singles under this name (and later as Paul Monday) made little impact.

In 1971, with management by Mike Leander, he jumped on the glam bandwagon, releasing the single "Rock N Roll" under the name Gary Glitter. It reached the top ten in both the UK and USA. Although his only major hit state-side, it was the first of many in the UK, under the guidance of Rock Artistes Music Ltd..

Glitter's releases were, for the most part, fairly basic, but were made successful by his bravado and strutting showmanship. The hits dried up in the mid-70s, though he remained in the public eye via live performances and a 1984 comeback "Another Rock N Roll Christmas", as well as being sampled by (and appearing on TV with) The Timelords for their 1988 chart-topper "Doctorin' The Tardis". He went into semi-retirement in the 1990s, putting most of his musical energy into his annual Christmas gigs. However, his musical career ceased in 2000 after a 1999 conviction for child pornography, although he has stated plans to make a comeback as a musician, with at least one album planned.

On 5 February 2015 Gary Glitter was found guilty of attempted rape, four counts of indecent assault and one of having sex with a girl under the age of 13, between 1975 and 1980.He was sentenced, on 27 February, to 16 years imprisonment.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Gary Glitter Discography

Albums

Gary Glitter Glitter (Album) Bell Records, Bell Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Touch Me (Album) Bell Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Remember Me This Way (Album) Bell Records France 1974 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter G. G. (Album) Bell Records Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Silver Star (Album) Arista UK 1977 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Boys Will Be Boys (Album) Arista 1984 Sell This Version
APK 7 Gary Glitter LIVE & Kicking!(LP) American Phonograph APK 7 UK 1985 Sell This Version
imt CD 100.073 Gary Glitter Live & Alive(CD, Album) Imtrat imt CD 100.073 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Leader II (Album) Attitude Records (2) UK 1991 Sell This Version
Glitter* On (Album) Machmain Ltd UK 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gary Glitter I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock And Roll) (Single) Bell Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Rock And Roll Part 2 / I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock And Roll) (Single) Bell Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Rock And Roll Part 1 & 2 (Single) Bell Records US 1972 Sell This Version
2008 099 Gary Glitter I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock And Roll)(7", Single) Bell Records 2008 099 Austria 1972 Sell This Version
SAM PL 01 Gary Glitter / 5th Dimension* / Partridge Family* Gary Glitter / 5th Dimension* / Partridge Family* - Famous Instigator (7", EP, Promo) Bell Records SAM PL 01 UK 1972 Sell This Version
BLPA-30 Gary Glitter Rock And Roll Part 1 & 2(7") Bell Records BLPA-30 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
AS 181 Gary Glitter / L'Allegra Compagnia Gary Glitter / L'Allegra Compagnia - I Didn't Know I Loved You (Till I Saw You Rock'n'Roll / Peanuts(7", Promo) Bell Records, Idea (5) AS 181 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
ASC 11064 Gens / Slade / Gary Glitter / Maurizio Arcieri Gens / Slade / Gary Glitter / Maurizio Arcieri - Anche Un Fiore Lo Sa / Mama Weer All Crazee Now / I Didn't Know / I Giochi Del Cuore(7", EP, Promo) Phonogram ASC 11064 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Do You Wanna Touch Me? (Single) Bell Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter I Love You Love Me Love (Single) Bell Records Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter I'm The Leader Of The Gang (I Am!) (Single) Bell Records Yugoslavia 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Happy Birthday (Single) Bell Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Baby Please Don't Go (Single) Bell Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Gary Glitter Hello ! Hello ! I'm Back Again (Single) Bell Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
BLPB 204 Gary Glitter Shaky Sue(7", Single) Bell Records BLPB 204 Japan 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

nondor

nondor

February 20, 2015
edited about 1 year ago
London Show Business Professional Insider Pre-Fabrications rarely hav such a consummately sleazy appeal that is immoderately flashy and exploitativ to a mercenary degree unfound in the unsterilized canon of shitty evil popular music.
(Glitter/Leander) remains the epicurean songwritin' duo of all scum-rockdom and dom they do.
Dom down les pretty little kiddies, in petulant Ditties written TO them, the young fanbase, in the second person, with subsequent Hits acting as an update to a penpal; "..Didja miss me?..."
butt
deliver'd from a steroidal yet androgyne draco-hallucination of an Elvis impersonator, backed by a toothy phalanx of bellbott'm'd line-men grinning the grin when you fear for your job.
Glitter's Hits were always going to be Hits...that was the plan planned by planners who always plan for a guarantee...the pædo-mafia of Red-Shielded Londinium acting like a well-lubricated machine in the dishing of music, gloriously compulsive and archly unoriginal but brilliantly timbred perfectly PRODUCED wall-of-sound guitar and baritone saxiphone married to loutish gang-shout sloganering and provocative lyrics that were perfect for shoutin drunk!
The trick that seals the sweaty-palmed deal is, it should be known, the dual drummer military/jungle-beat being triplet bash'd by ugly Britons chewing gum in time (Glam is a Heavy Waltz)...as this bulgy pomp propels a sense of solidarity...arrangement so expert it just may well trump the merely adequate songwritin'.

Videos (53) Edit