Richard Evans (2)

Real Name:
Richard Lee Cowan Evans
Profile:
Bassist, composer, arranger and producer. Born in Birmingham, Alabama on December 30, 1932. Died on October 5, 2014 at the Metrowest Medical Center of Natick.
Evans is best known as producer and arranger for Cadet Records during the 1960s and early 1970s, working with artists like Ramsey Lewis, Marlena Shaw and Dorothy Ashby. In the same period he also formed The Soulful Strings with whom he recorded several albums.
In the 1970s and 1980s he worked as bassist and arranger with artists such as Natalie Cole, Peabo Bryson and Ahmad Jamal. Served as a music professor at the Berklee College of Music in Boston for more than two decades. Richard Evans for a brief period in the late 50s was a member of Sun Ra's Arkestra, playing on the early Ra album Sun Ra - Jazz By Sun Ra Vol. 1.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SD 1604 Dealing With Hard Times — Richard Evans (2) Richard Evans (2) Dealing With Hard Times (Album) Atlantic SD 1604 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SP-735 Richard Evans — Richard Evans (2) Richard Evans (2) Richard Evans (Album) Horizon (3) SP-735 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none The Ripper Story / Bass·meant — Richard Evans (2) Richard Evans (2) / Chase (5) Featuring Dartanyan Brown Richard Evans (2) / Chase (5) Featuring Dartanyan Brown - The Ripper Story / Bass·meant(7") Gibson (4) none US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AMS 7438 Do-Re-Me-For-Soul (Use It Before You Lose It) — Richard Evans (2) Richard Evans (2) Do-Re-Me-For-Soul (Use It Before You Lose It) (Single) Horizon (3) AMS 7438 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

FSR-CD 787 Norman Simmons / Richard Evans — Richard Evans (2) Norman Simmons, Richard Evans (2) Norman Simmons, Richard Evans (2) - Norman Simmons / Richard Evans(CD, Comp, Promo) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 787 Spain 2013 Sell This Version