Chuck Prophet

Real Name:
Charles William Prophet
Profile:
Chuck Prophet is an American singer, songwriter and guitarist, born June 28, 1963.
A Californian, Prophet first achieved notice in the American rock group Green on Red, with whom he toured and recorded in the 1980s. He has also recorded solo records that betray his affinity for the kind of intelligent and sometimes experimental pop made by British Invasion groups. In addition, he has gained notice as a songwriter. Solomon Burke, Heart, Kim Carnes, Peter Wolf, Kim Richey and Kelly Willis have covered his compositions. He has toured with Memphis producer and pianist Jim Dickinson, who recorded Prophet's "Hungry Town." And in Nashville, Prophet and songwriter Kim Richey penned "I'm Gone," a top-40 country hit in 2002 for singer Cyndi Thomson. He records and tours with his wife Stephanie Finch, who is a singer, keyboardist and guitarist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Chuck Prophet - Brother Aldo album art Chuck Prophet Brother Aldo (Album) Rough Trade UK 1990 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - A Thousand Footprints In The Sand - Live At Slims - June '92 album art Jim Dickinson With Chuck Prophet & The Creatures Of Habit Jim Dickinson With Chuck Prophet & The Creatures Of Habit - A Thousand Footprints In The Sand - Live At Slims - June '92 (Album) Corduroy Records (2) Australia 1992 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Balinese Dancer album art Chuck Prophet Balinese Dancer (Album) China Records Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Feast Of Hearts album art Chuck Prophet Feast Of Hearts (Album) China Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Homemade Blood album art Chuck Prophet Homemade Blood (Album) Cooking Vinyl UK & US 1997 Sell This Version
CORD 077 Chuck Prophet - Homemade Boot (Live At  Roskilde June 29 1997) album art Chuck Prophet and The Bible Dusters Chuck Prophet and The Bible Dusters - Homemade Boot (Live At Roskilde June 29 1997)(CD, Album) Corduroy Records (2) CORD 077 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - The Hurting Business album art Chuck Prophet The Hurting Business (Album) Cooking Vinyl UK 1999 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - No Other Love album art Chuck Prophet No Other Love (Album) Blue Rose Records (2), New West Records UK & US 2002 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Age Of Miracles album art Chuck Prophet Age Of Miracles (Album) New West Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Dreaming Waylon's Dreams album art Chuck Prophet Dreaming Waylon's Dreams (Album) Evangeline Records (3) US 2007 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Soap And Water  album art Chuck Prophet Soap And Water (Album) Cooking Vinyl UK 2007 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - ¡Let Freedom Ring! album art Chuck Prophet ¡Let Freedom Ring! (Album) Yep Roc Records, (((Belle Sound))) Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Temple Beautiful album art Chuck Prophet Temple Beautiful (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2012 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Night Surfer album art Chuck Prophet Night Surfer (Album, Single) Yep Roc Records, Mummyhead Music, (((Belle Sound))) US 2014 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Bobby Fuller Died For Your Sins album art Chuck Prophet Bobby Fuller Died For Your Sins (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WOKCD2036 Chuck Prophet - Heart Breaks Like The Dawn album art Chuck Prophet Heart Breaks Like The Dawn(CD, Single) China Records WOKCD2036 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
CHI 9051-5 Chuck Prophet - 110° In The Shade album art Chuck Prophet 110° In The Shade(CD, Maxi) China Records CHI 9051-5 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Chuck Prophet - Longshot Lullaby album art Chuck Prophet Longshot Lullaby (Single) China Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
WOKCDP 2063 Chuck Prophet - A Taster From The Forthcoming Album Feast Of Hearts album art Chuck Prophet A Taster From The Forthcoming Album Feast Of Hearts(CD, Single, Promo, Dig) China Records WOKCDP 2063 UK 1995 Sell This Version
WOKCD 2062 Chuck Prophet - What It Takes album art Chuck Prophet What It Takes(CD, Single) China Records WOKCD 2062 UK 1995 Sell This Version
FRY CD 061 Chuck Prophet - Til You Came Along album art Chuck Prophet Til You Came Along(CD, Single, Promo) Cooking Vinyl FRY CD 061 UK 1997 Sell This Version
FRY CD 087 Chuck Prophet - The Hurting Business album art Chuck Prophet The Hurting Business(CD, Single) Cooking Vinyl FRY CD 087 UK 1999 Sell This Version
NWS1015 Chuck Prophet Summertime Thing(CD, Single, Promo) New West Records NWS1015 US 2002 Sell This Version
NWE0001 Chuck Prophet - Selections From No Other Love album art Chuck Prophet Selections From No Other Love(CD, Single, Promo) New West Records NWE0001 US 2002 Sell This Version
LOUPE 012 Chuck Prophet - Heavy Duty / I Hate Hate album art Dan Penn & Chuck Prophet / Razzy* Dan Penn & Chuck Prophet / Razzy* - Heavy Duty / I Hate Hate(7", Single, RE) Casual Records LOUPE 012 UK 2004 Sell This Version