Sobrenadar

Sobrenadar

Real Name:
Paula García
Profile:
Paula Garcia is an Argentinean singer and songwriter. Born in 29 February 1988 Resistencia, Chaco (north of the country).

In 2006 she moved to Buenos Aires and began to study music production in Escuela de Musica de Buenos Aires. Two years later Paula moved back home and starting recording songs in his bedroom studio that has been self-described like ‘watery music’. She blends together reverby beats, electronic elements, soft guitars, and voice whispering to create "acuatic" Dream Pop tunes that it seems to be listening underwater. Sobrenadar can be translated to over swimming (float).

The track "Sommeil Paradoxal" has been included in a compilation "Así suena el verano"[1] released through the blog Indie Hoy (Argentina). Also the song "Esmerilado" in Weekly Magic Tape #27[2] of Magic Magazine (France).
In 2014 Sobrenadar is invited to participate in the SXSW festival in the city of Austin (TX, USA). After this show she travels to Chicago where she shares the stage with the Spanish band Russian Red and the Mexican Enjambre.
In 2015, shares stage with Nicolas Godin (Air) and Laetitia Sadier (Stereolab) in Paris.
Currently Paula is part of the alumni of the Red Bull Music Academy.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a2428556]

Artist

Sobrenadar Discography

Albums

none Sobrenadar Sobrenadar(7xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2010
none Sobrenadar 1859(Album) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AF012 Sobrenadar Physeos(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Absent Fever AF012 US 2011
none Sobrenadar Vent Solaire(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2011
none Sobrenadar Guam Cassette (Cass, EP, C15) Magic Rub Cassettes none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Sobrenadar Alucinari EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2013
EICV7" No. 40 Sobrenadar EICV7" No. 40(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) EverythingIsChemical EICV7" No. 40 US 2013
- Sobrenadar Los Estados (Single) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) - Argentina 2016 Sell This Version
none Sobrenadar Dromer(EP) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Sobrenadar Mision (Remixes) (Album, Comp, S/Edition) Not On Label (Sobrenadar Self-released) none Argentina 2014 Sell This Version
CPD 042 Sobrenadar Tres(CD, Album, Comp, RM, S/Edition) Casa del Puente Discos CPD 042 Argentina 2014 Sell This Version