Yanni (2)

Real Name:
Γιάννης Χρυσομάλλης (Giánnis Chrysomállis)
Profile:
Yiannis Chryssomallis, known professionally as "Yanni" was born November 14, 1954 in Kalamata, Greece, where he was a competitive swimmer with a national record. He earned a B.A. in Psychology from the University of Minnesota and then turned to music as a self-taught pianist who could not read music, but had perfect pitch. Without training, he began composing with his own shorthand, becoming a keyboardist and later a producer. Sometimes known as John Yanni Christopher (probable translation).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Yanni (2)
Y

Albums

STV 81215 Yanni (2) - Optimystique album art Yanni (2) Optimystique (Album) Varèse Sarabande STV 81215 US 1984 Sell This Version
2008-1-P Yanni (2) - Keys To Imagination album art Yanni (2) Keys To Imagination (Album) Private Music 2008-1-P US 1986 Sell This Version
2024-2-P Yanni (2) - Out Of Silence album art Yanni (2) Out Of Silence (Album) Private Music 2024-2-P Canada 1987 Sell This Version
2043-4-P, P4 2043 Yanni (2) - Chameleon Days album art Yanni (2) Chameleon Days (Album) Private Music 2043-4-P, P4 2043 US 1988 Sell This Version
2056-1-P Yanni (2) - Niki Nana album art Yanni (2) Niki Nana (Album) Private Music 2056-1-P US 1989 Sell This Version
SSD 1003 Yanni (2) - Heart Of Midnight album art Yanni (2) Heart Of Midnight (Album) Silva America SSD 1003 US 1992 Sell This Version
412667 Yanni (2) - Dare To Dream album art Yanni (2) Dare To Dream (Album) Private Music 412667 Poland 1992 Sell This Version
FILMCD 122 Yanni (2) - I Love You Perfect album art Yanni (2) I Love You Perfect (Album) Silva Screen FILMCD 122 UK 1993 Sell This Version
01005 82106 2 Yanni (2) - In My Time album art Yanni (2) In My Time (Album) Private Music 01005 82106 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
01005-82116-2 Yanni (2) - Live At The Acropolis album art Yanni (2) With The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra Yanni (2) With The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra - Live At The Acropolis (Album) Private Music 01005-82116-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
724384498122 Yanni (2) - Tribute album art Yanni (2) Tribute (Album) Virgin, Virgin 724384498122 Colombia 1997 Sell This Version
DMC12113 Yanni (2) - Sanctuary album art Yanni (2) Sanctuary(CD) BMG Special Products DMC12113 US 1998 Sell This Version
8122-75668-2 Yanni (2) - Steal The Sky album art Yanni (2) Steal The Sky (Album) Rhino Records (2) 8122-75668-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
7243849893-2 Yanni (2) - If I Could Tell You album art Yanni (2) If I Could Tell You (Album) Virgin 7243849893-2 Colombia 2000 Sell This Version
none Yanni (2) - Ethnicity album art Yanni (2) Ethnicity (Album) Virgin, Virgin none UK 2002 Sell This Version
ID3621 YI Yanni (2) - Live! The Concert Event album art Yanni (2) Live! The Concert Event Image Entertainment ID3621 YI UK & US 2006 Sell This Version
D000311902 Yanni (2) - Voices Preview PBS® Exclusive album art Yanni (2) Voices Preview PBS® Exclusive(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr, Exc) Yanni Wake Entertainment, Disney Pearl Series D000311902 US 2008 Sell This Version
1450-2 Yanni (2) - Voices album art Yanni (2) Voices (Album) Yanni Wake Entertainment, Disney Pearl Series 1450-2 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
278 654 096 2 Yanni (2) - Mexicanísimo album art Yanni (2) Mexicanísimo(CD, Album) Yanni-Wake Entertainment, Universal Music Latino 278 654 096 2 US 2010 Sell This Version
88697851282 Yanni (2) - Truth Of Touch album art Yanni (2) Truth Of Touch (Album) Rocket Science, Yanni Wake Entertainment 88697851282 Thailand 2011 Sell This Version
88691952862 Yanni (2) - Live At El Morro, Puerto Rico album art Yanni (2) Live At El Morro, Puerto Rico (Album) Yanni Wake Entertainment 88691952862 US 2012 Sell This Version
88843 07399 2 Yanni (2) - Inspirato album art Yanni (2) Inspirato (Album) Warner Music Russia, Sony Music 88843 07399 2 Russia 2014 Sell This Version
88875188472 Yanni (2) - The Dream Concert: Live From The Great Pyramids Of Egypt album art Yanni (2) The Dream Concert: Live From The Great Pyramids Of Egypt (Album) YanniWorks, Inc. 88875188472 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Yanni (2) - Sensuous Chill album art Yanni (2) Sensuous Chill (Album) YanniWorks, Portrait none 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ALI-719 Yanni (2) - Santorini album art Yanni (2) Santorini(7", Promo) Alfa International ALI-719 Japan 1986 Sell This Version