Roddy McNeil

Roddy McNeil

Real Name:
Francis Joseph O’Neil
Profile:
Traditional Scottish singer born 1943 in Bellshill, Scotland. He won the popularity prize in the 1968 at Cerbul de Aur (Golden Stag) Festival in Brasov, România.
After a long career which included singing for the Swedish monarchy as a child and later touring with numerous artists including Dusty Springfield, Roddy McNeil ceased performing in 2000. In the years following, his passion for music continued through vocal tuition.
Married with two sons, he settled on the South Coast of England.
Roddy McNeil died peacefully on the 22nd of November 2016 after a long and brave battle with cancer.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2434232]

Artist

Roddy McNeil Discography

Albums

Roddy McNeil The Lovely, Lovely Lass Of Inverness And Other Great Songs CBS UK 1968 Sell This Version
PR126 Roddy McNeil Roddy McNeil Sings Slightly Scottish(LP, Album) Players Records PR126 UK 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Roddy McNeil Roddy McNeil Electrecord, Electrecord Romania 1968 Sell This Version
Roddy McNeil The Lovely Lovely Lass Of Inverness / To The Tattoo CBS UK 1968 Sell This Version
EDC 10.054, 45-EDC 10054 Roddy Mc.Neil* Don't Forget Me / When Mc. Kay Tossed The Caber / Way Up In Clachan / Scotland The Brave(7", Mono) Electrecord, Electrecord EDC 10.054, 45-EDC 10054 Romania 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

IC 61902 Roddy McNeil Smiling Eyes(CD, Comp) Direct Source Special Products Inc. IC 61902 Canada 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit