Jack Berntsen

Jack Berntsen

Real Name:
Joakim Jan Aril Berntsen
Profile:
Norwegian philologist and folk singer, born Oct 14, 1940 in Kjøpsvik, Tysfjord. Died Oct 5, 2010.

Well kown for his career as folk singer, but also started one off the biggest music festivals in Nordland; Troilltampen and was one off several people who was the folksong club Viseklubben Lovisa.

Berntsen had a big inpact on the political movement in the music industry in Norway during the 1970´s with several releases on Plateselskapet Mai. Especialy the song "Bygdevisa (Kor Er Hammaren, Edvard)" from the release Jack Berntsen Og Kystfolket - 50 Mil For Norge / Bygdevisa (Kor Er Hammaren, Edvard), became a unofficial anthem for the uprising against decentralization in northern parts of Norway in the 1970´s.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jack Berntsen
[a2434844]

Artist

Jack Berntsen Discography

Albums

MAI 7811 Jack Berntsen Det E Håp I Hænganes Snøre(LP) Plateselskapet Mai MAI 7811 Norway 1978 Sell This Version
S 5510 Jack Berntsen I Ly Av Lofotveggen(LP, Album) S-Forlaget S 5510 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
S-5507 Jack Berntsen Lille Bolla Bølla Og Andre Boller(LP) S-Forlaget S-5507 Norway 1986 Sell This Version
SCD 5510 Jack Berntsen I Ly Av Lofotveggen(CD, Album) Sentralforlaget AS SCD 5510 Norway 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MAI 50 Jack Berntsen Og Kystfolket Jack Berntsen Og Kystfolket - 50 Mil For Norge / Bygdevisa (Kor Er Hammaren, Edvard)(7") Plateselskapet Mai MAI 50 Norway 1974 Sell This Version
S-5514 Jack Berntsen Bussjåfør(7", Single) S-Forlaget S-5514 Norway 1986 Sell This Version
S-5515 Jack Berntsen Badestrandsballade For Korpulente(7", Single) S-Forlaget S-5515 Norway 1986 Sell This Version

Compilations

LP 2607 Jack Berntsen Nordover(LP, Album, Comp) Molo Forlag LP 2607 Norway 1989 Sell This Version