Dr. Scissors

Dr. Scissors

Real Name:
Pino Grzybowsky
Profile:
Dr. Scissors (born as Pino Grzybowsky in 1964, in Göttingen, Germany) is a German musician and DJ. He currently lives in Munich, Germany.

Grzybowsky started studying music in 1972 by learning to play an electric organ and joining a choir for children. He heard his first piece of electronic music, Tangerine Dream's Ricochet in 1976, knowing from that point on that he wants to play with synthesizers. In 1980, he started playing keyboards in several live bands. Throughout the early 1980's he released tapes of his own compositions of electronic music through fanzines. Also he co-composed some songs with different bands from the Frankfurt-Main area in Germany. In 1987, he bought an Atari 1024ST computer and started composing with it.

In 1992, he stopped playing keyboards and started working with singers and guitarists under the project name "Baby Tigers". A demo tape was professionally produced in a studio by Jam El Mar from "Jam & Spoon" - but failed to be signed to a major label. In 1995, Grzybowsky learned to deejay and his first 12" EPs were released under several aliases: T Minus 20 Sec, p-meson and Pino G., and eventually Dr. Scissors. These EP's were released by various labels, including Delirium and Elektrolux.

Dr. Scissors was created as an Dub/Electro alter ego. He moved to Los Angeles to work with Mike Knapp (aka Xpando). Together they started to build a studio around Knapp's collection of analogue synthesizers. Their collaboration Insect Jazz was successful, and the album Hum & Buzz was released through Elektrolux. The tracks were also featured in Germany in the TV program "Space Night".

After returning to Europe, he kept on touring and DJing. He also started to work with Andreas Kauffelt on several projects, such as Mohare, Endzeit and Mobile Space Unit. They released records through Elektrolux, , Electrocute, Aural Satisfaction and Hooj Choons.

Dr. Scissors' other achievements include the sound design for the introduction of the BMW 7-series cars to journalists for several events in 2001. In 1999, and again in 2000, he was invited to hold lectures how to create music with synthesizers and computers at the "Hochschule für Gestaltung" in Karlsruhe, Germany. His work as a sound designer with the artist collective Supreme Particles includes their interactive media-art installation R111, covering sound, vision, motion-tracking and the internet. He has also appeared in art festivals in Bremen, "Profile Intermedia 8" and in Zurich, "Go West". Russian contemporary artist Kirill Preobrazhenskiy invited him to collaborate for the "Signal/Wave" video installation in Berlin 2006 and for the sound installation "Tram 4 Inner Voice Radio" at Dokumenta 12 in Kassel 2007.

The alter ego Edgar 9000 was born in early 2005, marking the 25th anniversary of his career. From 2007, the two alter egos have been used for different styles of music, Dr. Scissors for Electro (Broken Beat) and Edgar 9000 for Straight Beat/Ambient/Electronic.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a24351]

Artist

Dr. Scissors Discography Tracks

Albums

Dr. Scissors Nursing Kit (Album) Elektrolux Germany 1999 Sell This Version
MFG 007 Dr. Scissors Fade Out Of The Blue Phase(12xFile, AAC, Album) Molecular Funk Guerilla MFG 007 Germany 2005

Singles & EPs

Dr. Scissors Emotions Babe Elektrolux Germany 1997 Sell This Version
e10111 Dr. Scissors Scuba Tongues(10") Elektrolux e10111 Germany 1998 Sell This Version