Allan Jaffe (2)

Allan Jaffe (2)

Real Name:
Allan Phillip Jaffe
Profile:
American jazz tubist and founder of the Preservation Hall in New Orleans, born April 24, 1935 in Pottsville, Pennsylvania; died March 10, 1987 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Father of Ben Jaffe (3).
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2436116]

Artist

Allan Jaffe (2) Discography

Vocals

8875411212 Preservation Hall Jazz Band Band Introduction By Allan Jaffe Preservation Hall Jazz Band - 50th Anniversary Collection(4xCD, Comp + Box) Columbia, Legacy 8875411212 US 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Johnny Wiggs Johnny Wiggs - At Preservation Hall (Album) Pearl Records (5) US 1965 Sell This Version
Billie And De De* And Their Preservation Hall Jazz Band Billie And De De* And Their Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans' Billie & De De And Their Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Album) Preservation Hall US 1966 Sell This Version
Dejan's Olympia Brass Band Of New Orleans* Dejan's Olympia Brass Band Of New Orleans* - Here Come Da Great Olympia Band (Album) Preservation Hall US 1974 Sell This Version
Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans, Volume 1 (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans. Vol. II (Album) CBS US 1982 Sell This Version
FM 38650, 38650 Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - When The Saints Go Marching In - New Orleans Vol III(LP, Album) CBS, CBS FM 38650, 38650 US 1983 Sell This Version
MK 44856 Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans • Vol. IV(CD, Album) CBS MK 44856 US 1988 Sell This Version
Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - Best Of Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Comp) CBS US 1989 Sell This Version
DE-214 The New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra The New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra - Grace And Beauty(CD, Album, RE) Delmark Records DE-214 US 2001 Sell This Version
8875411212 Preservation Hall Jazz Band Bourbon Street Parade and 15 more… Preservation Hall Jazz Band - 50th Anniversary Collection(4xCD, Comp + Box) Columbia, Legacy 8875411212 US 2012 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Billie & De De Pierce / Jim Robinson's New Orleans Band Billie & De De Pierce / Jim Robinson's New Orleans Band - Jazz At Preservation Hall 2 (Album) London Records, London Atlantic UK 1963 Sell This Version
SD 1411, 1411 The George Lewis Band Of New Orleans The George Lewis Band Of New Orleans - Jazz At Preservation Hall IV(LP, Album, RP, PR) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 1411, 1411 US 1966 Sell This Version
MK 44856 Preservation Hall Jazz Band Jaffe's Struttin' Blues (as A. Jaffe) Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans • Vol. IV(CD, Album) CBS MK 44856 US 1988 Sell This Version
SD 1410, 1410 Paul Barbarin & His Jazz Band* / Punch Miller's Bunch & George Lewis (2) Paul Barbarin & His Jazz Band* / Punch Miller's Bunch & George Lewis (2) - Jazz At Preservation Hall III(LP, Album, RE) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 1410, 1410 US Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

SD 1411, 1411 The George Lewis Band Of New Orleans The George Lewis Band Of New Orleans - Jazz At Preservation Hall IV(LP, Album, RP, PR) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 1411, 1411 US 1966 Sell This Version
SD 1409, 1409 Billie & De De Pierce / Jim Robinson's New Orleans Band Billie & De De Pierce / Jim Robinson's New Orleans Band - Jazz At Preservation Hall 2(LP, Album, RP, RI) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 1409, 1409 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

Sweet Emma And Her Preservation Hall Jazz Band Sweet Emma And Her Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans' Sweet Emma And Her Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Album) Preservation Hall US 1964 Sell This Version
Billie And De De* And Their Preservation Hall Jazz Band Billie And De De* And Their Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans' Billie & De De And Their Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Album) Preservation Hall US 1966 Sell This Version
Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans. Vol. II (Album) CBS US 1982 Sell This Version
Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - When The Saints Go Marching In - New Orleans Vol III (Album) CBS, CBS US 1983 Sell This Version
MK 44856 Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - New Orleans • Vol. IV(CD, Album) CBS MK 44856 US 1988 Sell This Version
Preservation Hall Jazz Band Preservation Hall Jazz Band - Best Of Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Comp) CBS US 1989 Sell This Version
8875411212 Preservation Hall Jazz Band Bourbon Street Parade and 20 more… Preservation Hall Jazz Band - 50th Anniversary Collection(4xCD, Comp + Box) Columbia, Legacy 8875411212 US 2012 Sell This Version

Visual

PLP-3 Percy Humphrey And His Crescent City Joymakers Percy Humphrey And His Crescent City Joymakers - Percy Humphrey And His Crescent City Joymakers(LP, Album) Pearl Records (5) PLP-3 US Unknown Sell This Version