Riz Ortolani

Real Name:
Riziero Ortolani
Profile:
Italian composer, arranger, conductor. Sometimes credited as Roger Higgins (born: 4-9-1931 in Pesaro [Marche] - died 24-1-2014 in Rome)
In the 50's, following the tracks of Stan Kenton, his model for inspiration, thanks to the innovative style and the sophisticated sonority, Ortolani founded his own Jazz band.
In 1962, he wrote, together with Nino Oliviero, his first soundtrack for the film/documentary "Mondo Cane" (A Dog's Life), directed by Gualtiero Jiacopetti, whose theme became a world-wide success through the song "More" and gained the Grammy Award as "Best Instrumental Theme".
Ortolani scored over 200 movies. Among his most important: "O' Cangaceiro" (1970), "Il Sorpasso" (The Easy Life) (1962), "Danza Macabra" (1964), "Africa Addio" (Farewell To Africa) (1966), "Addio Zio Tom" (Goodbye Uncle Tom) (1971), "Sette Orchidee Macchiate di Rosso" (1972), "Io Ho Paura" (1977) and "Cannibal Holocaust" (1980).
Musics of Riz Ortolani have been recently used for the "Kill Bill" films Vol. 1 and Vol. 2, respectively in 2003 and 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Riz Ortolani - Mondo Cane album art Riz Ortolani And Nino Oliviero Riz Ortolani And Nino Oliviero - Mondo Cane (Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - La Donna Nel Mondo (Original Motion Picture Sound Track Music) album art Riz Ortolani La Donna Nel Mondo (Original Motion Picture Sound Track Music) (Album) CAM Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Flying Clipper - Traumreise Unter Weissen Segeln album art Riz Ortolani - Katyna Ranieri Riz Ortolani - Katyna Ranieri - Flying Clipper - Traumreise Unter Weissen Segeln (Album) Decca Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Cms. 30.072 Riz Ortolani - Mondo Di Notte N°3 album art Riz Ortolani Mondo Di Notte N°3(LP) CAM Cms. 30.072 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Mediterranean Holiday album art Riz Ortolani Mediterranean Holiday London Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - The 7th Dawn album art Riz Ortolani The 7th Dawn (Album) United Artists Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - The Yellow Rolls-Royce (Original Soundtrack) album art Riz Ortolani The Yellow Rolls-Royce (Original Soundtrack) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - La Vergine Di Norimberga album art Riz Ortolani La Vergine Di Norimberga (Album) CAM Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Ecco (Original Soundtrack) album art Riz Ortolani Ecco (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - The Glory Guys album art Riz Ortolani The Glory Guys (Album) United Artists Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Maya (Music From The Original Sound Track) album art Riz Ortolani Maya (Music From The Original Sound Track) (Album) MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Africa Addio album art Riz Ortolani Africa Addio (Album) Ariete Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - The Spy With A Cold Nose album art Riz Ortolani The Spy With A Cold Nose Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Sound Of Christmas album art Al Caiola And Riz Ortolani Al Caiola And Riz Ortolani - Sound Of Christmas (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Woman Times Seven (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Riz Ortolani Woman Times Seven (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - La Cintura Di Castita' album art Riz Ortolani La Cintura Di Castita' CAM Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Music From The Film Score The Bliss Of Mrs. Blossom album art Riz Ortolani Music From The Film Score The Bliss Of Mrs. Blossom (Album) RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - The Biggest Bundle Of Them All album art Riz Ortolani The Biggest Bundle Of Them All (Album) MGM Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Riz Ortolani Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Una Sull'Altra (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Riz Ortolani Una Sull'Altra (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) Beat Records Company Italy 1969 Sell This Version
SAG 9015 Riz Ortolani - Quel Negozio Di Piazza Navona album art Riz Ortolani Quel Negozio Di Piazza Navona(LP, Album) CAM SAG 9015 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
MAG 10024 Riz Ortolani - Andrea Doria 74 album art Riz Ortolani Andrea Doria 74(LP) Cam MAG 10024 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
ARLP 2004 Riz Ortolani - Cinque Figli Di Cane album art Riz Ortolani Cinque Figli Di Cane(LP, Album, Mono) Ariete ARLP 2004 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Riz Ortolani - Day Of Anger (Original Soundtrack) album art Riz Ortolani Day Of Anger (Original Soundtrack) (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1968 Sell This Version
QUS 5001 ST Riz Ortolani - Madron album art Riz Ortolani Madron(LP, Album) Quad Records QUS 5001 ST US 1970 Sell This Version