Riz Ortolani

Real Name:
Riziero Ortolani
Profile:
Italian composer, arranger, conductor. Sometimes credited as Roger Higgins (born: 4-9-1931 in Pesaro [Marche] - died 24-1-2014 in Rome)
In the 50's, following the tracks of Stan Kenton, his model for inspiration, thanks to the innovative style and the sophisticated sonority, Ortolani founded his own Jazz band.
In 1962, he wrote, together with Nino Oliviero, his first soundtrack for the film/documentary "Mondo Cane" (A Dog's Life), directed by Gualtiero Jiacopetti, whose theme became a world-wide success through the song "More" and gained the Grammy Award as "Best Instrumental Theme".
Ortolani scored over 200 movies. Among his most important: "O' Cangaceiro" (1970), "Il Sorpasso" (The Easy Life) (1962), "Danza Macabra" (1964), "Africa Addio" (Farewell To Africa) (1966), "Addio Zio Tom" (Goodbye Uncle Tom) (1971), "Sette Orchidee Macchiate di Rosso" (1972), "Io Ho Paura" (1977) and "Cannibal Holocaust" (1980).
Musics of Riz Ortolani have been recently used for the "Kill Bill" films Vol. 1 and Vol. 2, respectively in 2003 and 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

INLP 70002 Riz Ortolani - La Donna Nel Mondo (Original Motion Picture Sound Track Music) album art Riz Ortolani La Donna Nel Mondo (Original Motion Picture Sound Track Music) (Album) CAM INLP 70002 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 5105, SW 90974, SW-90974 Riz Ortolani - Mondo Cane album art Riz Ortolani And Nino Oliviero Riz Ortolani And Nino Oliviero - Mondo Cane (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5105, SW 90974, SW-90974 US 1962 Sell This Version
KL 176 Riz Ortolani - Flying Clipper - Traumreise Unter Weissen Segeln album art Riz Ortolani - Katyna Ranieri Riz Ortolani - Katyna Ranieri - Flying Clipper - Traumreise Unter Weissen Segeln (Album) Decca KL 176 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Cms. 30.072 Riz Ortolani - Mondo Di Notte N°3 album art Riz Ortolani Mondo Di Notte N°3(LP) CAM Cms. 30.072 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
MH(s) 16 Riz Ortolani La Donna Nel Mondo (Original Motion Picture Sound Track Music)(LP, Album) CAM MH(s) 16 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
MS 82003 Riz Ortolani - Mediterranean Holiday album art Riz Ortolani Mediterranean Holiday London Records MS 82003 US 1964 Sell This Version
UAL 4115 Riz Ortolani - The 7th Dawn album art Riz Ortolani The 7th Dawn (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4115 US 1964 Sell This Version
CMS 30-119, C ms. 30119 Riz Ortolani - La Vergine Di Norimberga album art Riz Ortolani La Vergine Di Norimberga (Album) CAM, CAM CMS 30-119, C ms. 30119 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
UAS 5126 Riz Ortolani - The Glory Guys album art Riz Ortolani The Glory Guys (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5126 US 1965 Sell This Version
W 1600 Riz Ortolani - Ecco (Original Soundtrack) album art Riz Ortolani Ecco (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1600 US 1965 Sell This Version
E-4292, E/SE-4292 Riz Ortolani - The Yellow Rolls-Royce (Original Soundtrack) album art Riz Ortolani The Yellow Rolls-Royce (Original Soundtrack) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records E-4292, E/SE-4292 US 1965 Sell This Version
E-4376 Riz Ortolani - Maya (Music From The Original Sound Track) album art Riz Ortolani Maya (Music From The Original Sound Track) (Album) MGM Records E-4376 US 1966 Sell This Version
ARLP 2001 Riz Ortolani - Africa Addio album art Riz Ortolani Africa Addio (Album) Ariete ARLP 2001 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
OL 6670 Riz Ortolani - The Spy With A Cold Nose album art Riz Ortolani The Spy With A Cold Nose Columbia OL 6670 US 1966 Sell This Version
MAG 10.006 Riz Ortolani - La Cintura Di Castita' album art Riz Ortolani La Cintura Di Castita' (Album) CAM MAG 10.006 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
ST 2800 Riz Ortolani - Woman Times Seven (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Riz Ortolani Woman Times Seven (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 2800 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SP 8024 Riz Ortolani - I Giorni Dell'Ira album art Riz Ortolani I Giorni Dell'Ira (Album) RCA Italiana SP 8024 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-4080 Riz Ortolani - Music From The Film Score The Bliss Of Mrs. Blossom album art Riz Ortolani Music From The Film Score The Bliss Of Mrs. Blossom (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4080 US 1968 Sell This Version
SE 4446 ST Riz Ortolani - The Biggest Bundle Of Them All album art Riz Ortolani The Biggest Bundle Of Them All (Album) MGM Records SE 4446 ST US 1968 Sell This Version
UAS 6617 Riz Ortolani - Sound Of Christmas album art Al Caiola And Riz Ortolani Al Caiola And Riz Ortolani - Sound Of Christmas (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6617 US 1967 Sell This Version
SAG 9015 Riz Ortolani - Quel Negozio Di Piazza Navona album art Riz Ortolani Quel Negozio Di Piazza Navona (Album) CAM SAG 9015 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
LP 004 Riz Ortolani - Una Sull'Altra (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Riz Ortolani Una Sull'Altra (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) Beat Records Company LP 004 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
UAL 5192 Riz Ortolani - Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Riz Ortolani Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records UAL 5192 US 1969 Sell This Version
ARLP 2004 Riz Ortolani - Cinque Figli Di Cane album art Riz Ortolani Cinque Figli Di Cane(LP, Album, Mono) Ariete ARLP 2004 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
QUS 5001 ST Riz Ortolani - Madron album art Riz Ortolani Madron (Album) Quad Records QUS 5001 ST US 1970 Sell This Version