Ricardo Roca

Real Name:
Ricardo Roel Schreurs
Profile:
<b>Born:</b> January 22, 1945 in Mexico City.

Original lead singer of Los Hooligans (2); one of the pioneer Mexican Rock 'N Roll bands from the early 60's.

In 1962 he left the band to persue a solo career following in the steps of his brother Cesar Costa. By this time he decides to change his atristic name to Ricardo Roca.

After one unsuccessful album with Columbia Records he signed with Orfeon where he would record a very susscessful album which released 6 hits, quickly making Ricardo one of the top balladeers of the year.

After a few more hits in 1964, Ricardo left the music scene to become a lawyer a profession that he still practices to this day.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ricardo Roca
[a2437485]

Artist

Ricardo Roca Discography Tracks

Albums

LP-12-286 Ricardo Roca Ricardo Roca(LP, Album, Mono) Orfeon LP-12-286 Mexico 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP- 226. Ricardo Roca Un Granito De Arena(7", EP, Mono) Orfeon EP- 226. Mexico 1962 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDB-1438 Ricardo Roca Exitos De Oro(CD, Comp) DIMSA CDB-1438 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit