Charlie Chaplin

Charlie Chaplin

Real Name:
Sir Charles Spencer Chaplin, Jr.
Profile:
Born April 16th, 1889, in London – died December 25th, 1977, in Vevey (Switzerland).

Chaplin was a British comedy actor, and one of the most important personalities in the silent film genre. One of his most famous movies is "The Great Dictator", a satiric movie about Hitler and the Nazi regime. Chaplin wrote, directed, produced, edited, starred in, and composed the music for most of his films.

Chaplin developed a passion for music as a child, and taught himself to play the piano, violin, and cello. From "A Woman of Paris" (1923) onwards he took an increasing interest in the musical accompaniment to his films. With the advent of sound technology, Chaplin began using a synchronised orchestral soundtrack – composed by himself – for "City Lights" (1931). He thereafter composed the scores for all of his films, and from the late 1950's to his death, he scored all of his silent features and some of his short films. Though Chaplin was not a trained musician & he could not read sheet music, and he needed the help of professional composers such as David Raksin, Raymond Rasch & Eric James when creating his scores, his participation & creative genius in the process could not be denied.

Chaplin's composition "Smile", composed originally for "Modern Times" (1936) and later set to lyrics by John Turner and Geoffrey Parsons, was a hit for Nat King Cole in 1954. For "Limelight", Chaplin composed "Terry's Theme", which was popularized by Jimmy Young as "Eternally" (1952). Finally, "This Is My Song", performed by Petula Clark for "A Countess from Hong Kong" (1967), reached number one on the UK and other European charts. Chaplin also received his only competitive Oscar for his composition work, as the Limelight theme won an Academy Award for Best Original Score in 1973 following the film's re-release.

As a filmmaker, Chaplin is considered a pioneer and one of the most influential figures of the early twentieth century.

In 1975 he was knighted as a Knight Commander of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II.
Sites:
Variations:

Charlie Chaplin Discography

Albums

Charlie Chaplin Modern Times United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Charles Chaplin* The Chaplin Revue (Background Music From The Sound Track) Decca UK 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Chaplin* Charles Chaplin's A Countess From Hong Kong - The Original Soundtrack Album (Album) Decca US 1967 Sell This Version
Charles Chaplin* La Comtesse De Hong Kong Decca UK 1967 Sell This Version
S/6059 Elias Breeskin, Charlie Chaplin Elias Breeskin, Charlie Chaplin - Chaplin's Art Of Comedy(LP, Album) Mainstream Records S/6059 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Charlie Chaplin - Michel Villard Charlie Chaplin - Michel Villard - Les Musiques Des Films De Charlie Chaplin (Album, Comp) Vogue, Vogue, Vogue Italy 1972 Sell This Version
VER 34154 Charlie Chaplin Les Musiques Des Films De Charlot(LP) Versailles VER 34154 France 1978 Sell This Version
L-10110W Charlie Chaplin Good-Bye Charlie Chaplin(LP) Warner Bros. Records L-10110W Japan 1978 Sell This Version
PSJ 236 Thomas Beckmann, Johannes Cernota - Charlie Chaplin Thomas Beckmann, Johannes Cernota - Charlie Chaplin - Oh! That Cello (LP, Album) Poljazz PSJ 236 Poland 1989 Sell This Version
Charlie Chaplin City Lights (Album) Silva Screen UK 1989 Sell This Version
Чарли Чаплин* Огни Большого Города Мелодия USSR 1989 Sell This Version
С60 31435 004 Чарли Чаплин* Огни Рампы(LP) Мелодия С60 31435 004 USSR 1991 Sell This Version
FG332 Charlie Chaplin Music From The Movies(CD) Forever Gold FG332 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
6942125 Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin(CD) Suave 6942125 France 2005 Sell This Version
LYRA 5011 Blockflötenensemble Franz-Josef Kastl ; Scott Joplin, Charlie Chaplin, Glenn Miller, Albert W. Ketélbey*, Johann Strauß (Sohn)* Blockflötenensemble Franz-Josef Kastl ; Scott Joplin, Charlie Chaplin, Glenn Miller, Albert W. Ketélbey*, Johann Strauß (Sohn)* - Flautissimo (Ungewöhnliche Blockflötenmusik)(LP) Lyra (3) LYRA 5011 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SPO 521 Charlie Chaplin Music By The Great Charlie Chaplin(LP, Album) Super Oscar SPO 521 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X 8503 Filmens Originalorkester* / Charles Chaplin* Med Filmens Originalorkester* Filmens Originalorkester* / Charles Chaplin* Med Filmens Originalorkester* - Smile / Chaplins Manschettvisa(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X 8503 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
Charles Chaplin* Mandolin Serenade (EP) His Master's Voice UK 1957 Sell This Version
7-EGS 24, 7EGS24 Charles Chaplin* Originalinspelningar Ur Filmerna "Rampljus" Och "Moderna Tider"(7", EP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice 7-EGS 24, 7EGS24 Scandinavia 1957 Sell This Version
SDGA 18 002 Charlie Chaplin A Countess From Hong Kong(7", EP, Lam) Decca SDGA 18 002 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
Charlie Chaplin This Is My Song (Single) Sesion Italy 1967 Sell This Version
59.000 M Charles Chaplin* La Comtesse De Hong Kong(7", Single) Decca 59.000 M France 1967 Sell This Version
60.010 Charles Chaplin* La Comtesse De Hong Kong(7", EP) Decca 60.010 France 1968 Sell This Version
J-Five feat. Charlie Chaplin J-Five feat. Charlie Chaplin - Modern Times (Maxi, Single) Epic, Epic Greece 2004 Sell This Version
OSSR10-006 Razzle, Nick Sasquash, Charlie Chaplin Razzle, Nick Sasquash, Charlie Chaplin - "Dictator" vocal & dubs(10", Ltd) Operation Records OSSR10-006 UK 2016 Sell This Version