Greg Calbi

Real Name:
Gregory Calbi
Profile:
Born 3 April 1949, Yonkers, New York, USA.
Senior mastering engineer who began his mastering work in 1973 at Record Plant. Three years later (1976) he moved to Sterling Sound, where he mastered records for nearly 20 years. In 1994 he switched to Masterdisk for 4 years, before eventually returning to Sterling Sound again in 1998. Etched GC, ☆, or ⚾ (a baseball - can be mistaken as H in circle) can often be found near the Sterling stamp in a runout. Do not create Alias or ANVs for them, the symbols can be added in the credit section as "Lacquer Cut By [Runout Etching ☆ or ⚾] - Greg Calbi".
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

9 506069 Greg Calbi - Black Ivory Soul album art Angélique Kidjo Angélique Kidjo - Black Ivory Soul(CD, Album, RE) Columbia 9 506069 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

Greg Calbi - Feeling The Space album art Yoko Ono / Plastic Ono Band* & Something Different Yoko Ono / Plastic Ono Band* & Something Different - Feeling The Space (Album) Apple Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Berlin album art Lou Reed Lou Reed - Berlin (Album) RCA Victor US 1973 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Witness album art Spooky Tooth Spooky Tooth - Witness (Album) Island Records, Island Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Unbonded album art The Chambers Brothers The Chambers Brothers - Unbonded (Album) Avco Singapore 1973 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Pussy Cats album art Harry Nilsson Produced By John Lennon Harry Nilsson Produced By John Lennon - Pussy Cats (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Hard Labor album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Hard Labor (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Kansas album art Kansas (2) Kansas (2) - Kansas (Album) Kirshner US 1974 Sell This Version
ST-11263 Greg Calbi - Atmospheres Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends album art Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends - Atmospheres Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-11263 US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Longhorns & Londonbridges album art B.J. Thomas B.J. Thomas - Longhorns & Londonbridges (Album) Paramount Records, Paramount Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Good Day album art Lighthouse (2) Lighthouse (2) - Good Day (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Starting Over album art Raspberries Raspberries - Starting Over (Album) Capitol Records US 1974 Sell This Version
9230-1052 Greg Calbi - The Best Of Lighthouse album art Lighthouse (2) Lighthouse (2) - The Best Of Lighthouse(LP, Comp) GRT 9230-1052 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
B-600 Greg Calbi - The Streak album art Ray Stevens Ray Stevens - The Streak(7", Single) Barnaby Records B-600 US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Voyage To Uranus album art Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens - Voyage To Uranus (Album) Capitol Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Walls And Bridges album art John Lennon John Lennon - Walls And Bridges (Album) Apple Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Harmony Grits album art Street Corner Symphony (2) Street Corner Symphony (2) - Harmony Grits (Album) Bang Records US 1975 Sell This Version
ST-11369 Greg Calbi - Black Sheep album art Black Sheep (5) Black Sheep (5) - Black Sheep(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-11369 US 1975 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Rock 'N' Roll album art John Lennon John Lennon - Rock 'N' Roll (Album) Apple Records, Apple Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Born To Run album art Bruce Springsteen Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run (Album) Columbia US 1975 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Jasmine Nightdreams album art Edgar Winter Edgar Winter - Jasmine Nightdreams (Album) Blue Sky Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Artful Dodger album art Artful Dodger (3) Artful Dodger (3) - Artful Dodger (Album) Columbia, Pilot Records Inc. (2) Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - Go Girl Crazy! album art The Dictators The Dictators - Go Girl Crazy! (Album) Epic US 1975 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - New City album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - New City (Album) Columbia Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Greg Calbi - On Your Feet Or On Your Knees album art Blue Öyster Cult Blue Öyster Cult - On Your Feet Or On Your Knees (Album) CBS, CBS Europe 1975 Sell This Version