Sam Rivers

Real Name:
Samuel Carthorne Rivers
Profile:
Samuel Carthorne Rivers (born September 25, 1923, in El Reno, Oklahoma, USA, died December 26, 2011, in Orlando, Florida, USA) was an American jazz musician and composer. His instruments were soprano and tenor saxophones, bass clarinet, flute, harmonica and piano.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sam Rivers

Albums

4184, BLP 4184 Sam Rivers - Fuchsia Swing Song album art Sam Rivers Fuchsia Swing Song (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note 4184, BLP 4184 US 1965 Sell This Version
BST 84249 Sam Rivers - A New Conception album art Sam Rivers A New Conception (Album) Blue Note BST 84249 US 1966 Sell This Version
BLP 4206 Sam Rivers - Contours album art Sam Rivers Contours (Album) Blue Note BLP 4206 US 1967 Sell This Version
ECM 1-1027 Sam Rivers - Conference Of The Birds album art David Holland Quartet - David Holland*, Sam Rivers, Anthony Braxton, Barry Altschul David Holland Quartet - David Holland*, Sam Rivers, Anthony Braxton, Barry Altschul - Conference Of The Birds (Album) ECM Records, Warner Bros. Records ECM 1-1027 US 1973 Sell This Version
AS-9251 Sam Rivers - Streams album art Sam Rivers Streams (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9251 US 1973 Sell This Version
ASD-9286 Sam Rivers - Crystals album art Sam Rivers Crystals (Album) ABC Impulse! ASD-9286 US 1974 Sell This Version
ASD-9302 Sam Rivers - Hues album art Sam Rivers Hues (Album) ABC Records, Impulse! ASD-9302 US 1975 Sell This Version
BST 84 491/92 XC, (BN-LA453-H2-0798) Sam Rivers - Involution album art Sam Rivers Involution (Album) Blue Note BST 84 491/92 XC, (BN-LA453-H2-0798) Germany 1975 Sell This Version
VPA 106 Sam Rivers - The Quest album art Sam Rivers The Quest (Album) Red Record VPA 106 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
IAI 373843 Sam Rivers - Dave Holland / Sam Rivers album art Dave Holland / Sam Rivers Dave Holland / Sam Rivers - Dave Holland / Sam Rivers (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. IAI 373843 US 1976 Sell This Version
JC 3504 Sam Rivers - Capricorn Rising album art Don Pullen Featuring Sam Rivers Don Pullen Featuring Sam Rivers - Capricorn Rising (Album) Black Saint JC 3504 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
ASD 9316, ASD-9316 Sam Rivers - Sizzle album art Sam Rivers Sizzle (Album) Impulse!, ABC Impulse! ASD 9316, ASD-9316 US 1976 Sell This Version
3001 Sam Rivers - Dedicated To The Late John Coltrane And Other Jazz Poems album art Kazuko Shiraishi Featuring Sam Rivers Kazuko Shiraishi Featuring Sam Rivers - Dedicated To The Late John Coltrane And Other Jazz Poems (Album) Musicworks (3) 3001 US 1977 Sell This Version
Fluid-101 Sam Rivers - Paragon album art Sam Rivers Paragon (Album) Fluid Records (4) Fluid-101 France 1977 Sell This Version
RJ-7416 Sam Rivers - Vol. 2 album art Sam Rivers / Dave Holland Sam Rivers / Dave Holland - Vol. 2 (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. RJ-7416 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
HDP 3-4, HDP 3/4 Sam Rivers - Black Africa! Villalago (Black Africa 1) album art Sam Rivers Black Africa! Villalago (Black Africa 1)(2xLP, Album) Horo Records, Horo Records HDP 3-4, HDP 3/4 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
VPA 8375 Sam Rivers - Rendez-Vous album art Sam Rivers & Mario Schiano Sam Rivers & Mario Schiano - Rendez-Vous(LP, Album) Vedette Records VPA 8375 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
RK 7677/7 Sam Rivers - Flutes! album art Sam Rivers · James Newton (2) Sam Rivers · James Newton (2) - Flutes!(LP) Circle Records (2) RK 7677/7 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
HDP 5-6, HDP 5/6 Sam Rivers - Black Africa! Perugia (Black Africa 2) album art Sam Rivers Black Africa! Perugia (Black Africa 2)(2xLP, Album) Horo Records, Horo Records HDP 5-6, HDP 5/6 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
IAC2-9352 Sam Rivers - The Live Trio Sessions album art Sam Rivers The Live Trio Sessions Impulse! IAC2-9352 US 1978 Sell This Version
TOM-8002 Sam Rivers - Waves album art Sam Rivers Waves (Album) Tomato TOM-8002 US 1979 Sell This Version
ECM 1162, PAP-9227 Sam Rivers - Contrasts album art Sam Rivers Contrasts (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1162, PAP-9227 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
FRL 005 Sam Rivers - Intertwining Spirits album art Stephen McCraven Quartet Featuring Sam Rivers Stephen McCraven Quartet Featuring Sam Rivers - Intertwining Spirits(LP, Album) Free Lance FRL 005 France 1983 Sell This Version
4BN 84261 Sam Rivers - Dimensions & Extensions album art Sam Rivers Dimensions & Extensions (Album) Blue Note 4BN 84261 US 1986 Sell This Version
IOR 7016-3 Sam Rivers - Salutes The Saxophone album art Roots (8), Arthur Blythe, Sam Rivers, Nathan Davis, Chico Freeman, Don Pullen, Santi Debriano, Tommy Campbell Roots (8), Arthur Blythe, Sam Rivers, Nathan Davis, Chico Freeman, Don Pullen, Santi Debriano, Tommy Campbell - Salutes The Saxophone (Album) In+Out Records IOR 7016-3 Germany 1992 Sell This Version