Machine Drum

Machine Drum

Real Name:
Travis Stewart
American electronic music producer, born March 4, 1982
in Eden, North Carolina.

Machine Drum Discography


Machine Drum Now You Know (Album) Merck US 2001 Sell This Version
Machine Drum Urban Biology (Album) Merck Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Machine Drum Half The Battle (Comp) Merck Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Machine Drum Bidnezz (Album) Merck US 2004 Sell This Version
PLab009 Machine Drum Live From NYC(File, MP3, 192) Percussion Lab PLab009 US 2005
Machine Drum Mergerz & Acquisitionz (Album) Merck US 2006 Sell This Version
IRG-10-002 Machine Drum Cached(LP) The Inside IRG-10-002 US 2006 Sell This Version
Machinedrum* Want To 1 2? (Album) Normrex US 2009 Sell This Version
Machinedrum* Room(s) (Album) Planet Mu UK 2011 Sell This Version
Machinedrum* Vapor City (Album) Ninja Tune UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Machinedrum* Vapor City - Vapor City Metro(2xFile, MP3, P/Mixed, 320) Vapor City Citizenship Programme none 2013
Machinedrum* Vapor City Archives (Album) Ninja Tune UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Addiquit Featuring Machinedrum* Addiquit Featuring Machinedrum* - Mega(17xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Dead Rich Entertainment none US 2015
Machinedrum* Human Energy (Album) Ninja Tune Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Machine Drum Half The Battle Merck US 2002 Sell This Version
mtk.mp3.076 Machine Drum Floss(File, MP3, Single, 128) Monotonik mtk.mp3.076 US 2002
Machine Drum Half The Battle 2 Merck US 2003 Sell This Version
Machine Drum Half The Battle 3 Merck US 2004 Sell This Version
SHOCK14 Drop The Lime / Machine Drum Drop The Lime / Machine Drum - If Yu Know Yu Cockie Bruck Dung(12") Shockout SHOCK14 US 2006 Sell This Version
NRX-00212 Machinedrum* Late Night Operation(12") Normrex NRX-00212 US 2009 Sell This Version
Machinedrum* Many Faces (EP) LuckyMe UK 2010 Sell This Version
IL1008 Machine Drum Let It(12", EP) Innovative Leisure Records IL1008 US 2010 Sell This Version
Machinedrum* Sacred Frequency Planet Mu UK 2011 Sell This Version
TLM 016 Machine Drum $$ Life / The Way(7", W/Lbl, Ltd) TLM Records (2) TLM 016 Austria 2011 Sell This Version
LMW001 Machinedrum* Alarma(12") LuckyMe LMW001 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review



August 8, 2016
CHECK OUT ROOM(s) & Vapour City!!!
Seriously some Delicious Beats


October 17, 2013
I haven`t checked his first albums yet but i`m getting bored very quickly of all these pop female vocal samples on each track i have listened so far.


January 4, 2010
Travis is one of the most talented producers of this time and if he do his thing right Normrex will be the hottest label in 2010! The kiddo rules!


December 4, 2005
edited over 10 years ago
While the Prefuse 73 comparison is sometimes justified, what isn't justified is that "Now You Know" was making the rounds before Vocal Studies, and poor Travis has been doomed to playing second fiddle to Scott in the public's mind, given Prefuse 73's wider release on a larger label. Personally I think both are innovators, and that Machine Drum is much better live than Scott Herren could ever be. Take it from me - I've booked them both numerous times in Orlando, and while Prefuse packs the house - most of his die hard fans leave underwhelmed from his performances. Where as Machine Drum's shows are usually intimate affairs with the entire crowd hanging every strum of his guitair, and every twiddle of the knob.


February 14, 2002
The Anonymous comment is a bit off--this isn't totally original stuff. That said, it's very solidly done. The other comment was dead on in comparing it to Boards of Canada and Push Button Objects. The other obvious comparison is Prefuse 73. Great first CD.


May 25, 2001
edited over 15 years ago
Beautiful, intelligent electronic music with hip-hop attitude ! Cut-up, distorted rap samples are intricately combined with deep, warm electronic sounds. It's all then held together with hip-hop beats that make you move your body to this addictive, wonderfully constructed CD. Brings to mind Boards Of Canada, Push Button Objects and the deep sound scapes of Autechre. A contender for record of the year !

Videos (121) Edit