Machine Drum

Machine Drum

Real Name:
Travis Stewart
Profile:
American electronic music producer, born March 4, 1982
in Eden, North Carolina.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Machine Drum Discography

Albums

MERCK NY Machine Drum Now You Know (Album) Merck MERCK NY US 2001 Sell This Version
PCD-23272 Machine Drum Urban Biology (Album) Merck PCD-23272 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
PCD-23273 Machine Drum Half The Battle (Comp) Merck PCD-23273 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
MERCK 031 Machine Drum Bidnezz (Album) Merck MERCK 031 US 2004 Sell This Version
PLab009 Machine Drum Live From NYC(File, MP3, 192) Percussion Lab PLab009 US 2005
MERCK MA Machine Drum Mergerz & Acquisitionz (Album) Merck MERCK MA US 2006 Sell This Version
IRG-10-002 Machine Drum Cached(LP) The Inside IRG-10-002 US 2006 Sell This Version
NRX-001 Machinedrum* Want To 1 2? (Album) Normrex NRX-001 US 2009 Sell This Version
ZIQ307 Machinedrum* Room(s) (Album) Planet Mu ZIQ307 UK 2011 Sell This Version
ZENDNL200W Machinedrum* Vapor City (Album) Ninja Tune ZENDNL200W UK 2013 Sell This Version
ZENCD215P Machinedrum* Vapor City Archives (Album) Ninja Tune ZENCD215P UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Addiquit Featuring Machinedrum* Addiquit Featuring Machinedrum* - Mega(17xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Dead Rich Entertainment none US 2015

Singles & EPs

MERCK BA Machine Drum Half The Battle Merck MERCK BA US 2002 Sell This Version
mtk.mp3.076 Machine Drum Floss(File, MP3, Single, 128) Monotonik mtk.mp3.076 US 2002
MERCK BA2 Machine Drum Half The Battle 2 Merck MERCK BA2 US 2003 Sell This Version
MERCK BA3 Machine Drum Half The Battle 3 Merck MERCK BA3 US 2004 Sell This Version
SHOCK14 Drop The Lime / Machine Drum Drop The Lime / Machine Drum - If Yu Know Yu Cockie Bruck Dung(12") Shockout SHOCK14 US 2006 Sell This Version
NRX-00212 Machinedrum* Late Night Operation(12") Normrex NRX-00212 US 2009 Sell This Version
014 Yip-Yip, Pataphysics (2), Low Red Center, Mixel Pixel, The Show Is The Rainbow, Machinedrum* Yip-Yip, Pataphysics (2), Low Red Center, Mixel Pixel, The Show Is The Rainbow, Machinedrum* - Nerdvana(7", EP) Mental Monkey Records 014 US 2009 Sell This Version
LM005 Machinedrum* Many Faces (EP) LuckyMe LM005 UK 2010 Sell This Version
IL1008 Machine Drum Let It(12", EP) Innovative Leisure Records IL1008 US 2010 Sell This Version
ZIQ306 Machinedrum* Sacred Frequency Planet Mu ZIQ306 UK 2011 Sell This Version
TLM 016 Machine Drum $$ Life / The Way(7", W/Lbl, Ltd) TLM Records (2) TLM 016 Austria 2011 Sell This Version
LMW001 Machinedrum* Alarma(12") LuckyMe LMW001 UK 2011 Sell This Version
LM011 Machinedrum* SXLND (EP) LuckyMe LM011 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

muziqe

muziqe

October 17, 2013
I haven`t checked his first albums yet but i`m getting bored very quickly of all these pop female vocal samples on each track i have listened so far.
tranceraven

tranceraven

January 4, 2010
Travis is one of the most talented producers of this time and if he do his thing right Normrex will be the hottest label in 2010! The kiddo rules!
xenlab

xenlab

December 4, 2005
edited over 10 years ago
While the Prefuse 73 comparison is sometimes justified, what isn't justified is that "Now You Know" was making the rounds before Vocal Studies, and poor Travis has been doomed to playing second fiddle to Scott in the public's mind, given Prefuse 73's wider release on a larger label. Personally I think both are innovators, and that Machine Drum is much better live than Scott Herren could ever be. Take it from me - I've booked them both numerous times in Orlando, and while Prefuse packs the house - most of his die hard fans leave underwhelmed from his performances. Where as Machine Drum's shows are usually intimate affairs with the entire crowd hanging every strum of his guitair, and every twiddle of the knob.
Hubajube

Hubajube

February 14, 2002
The Anonymous comment is a bit off--this isn't totally original stuff. That said, it's very solidly done. The other comment was dead on in comparing it to Boards of Canada and Push Button Objects. The other obvious comparison is Prefuse 73. Great first CD.
autechred

autechred

May 25, 2001
edited over 15 years ago
Beautiful, intelligent electronic music with hip-hop attitude ! Cut-up, distorted rap samples are intricately combined with deep, warm electronic sounds. It's all then held together with hip-hop beats that make you move your body to this addictive, wonderfully constructed CD. Brings to mind Boards Of Canada, Push Button Objects and the deep sound scapes of Autechre. A contender for record of the year !

Videos (121) Edit