Lana Del Rey

Lana Del Rey

Real Name:
Elizabeth Woolridge Grant
Profile:
Lana Del Rey is an American singer and songwriter born on June 21st, 1985 in New York, USA. She was raised in Lake Placid, a small village in New York. In 2000, when she was fifteen, she was sent to Kent School in Connecticut to deal with her alcohol abuse. After graduating from high school in 2003, she spent a year living in Long Island. After being taught how to play guitar by her uncle, she began playing at nightclubs under various names such as "Sparkle Jump Rope Queen" and "Lizzy Grant and the Phenomena" with no real ambition to pursue music as a career. In the fall of 2004, she enrolled at Fordham University in New York where she studied metaphysics. In her time being there was when her musical experience began. Between 2005 and 2009, she had several music projects including her works as May Jailer and Lizzy Grant. In 2010, she finally released her first album, A.K.A. Lizzy Grant, under the stage name Lana Del Ray - later changed to Lana Del Rey, with an e. Then in 2011, she released her single, "Video Games", bringing international attention to her music. In 2012, she released the album, Born To Die, which has since gone platinum. Over the years, well over 100 of her songs - mostly demos and songs from the May Jailer/Lizzy Grant eras - have been leaked through a variety of mediums.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Lana Del Rey Discography

Albums

none Lana Del Ray* Lana Del Ray A.K.A. Lizzy Grant(13xFile, MP3, Album) 5 Points Records none US 2010
Lana Del Rey Paradise (MiniAlbum) Interscope Records, Polydor US 2012 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Born To Die (Album, Single) Polydor, Interscope Records Hong Kong 2012 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Ultraviolence (Album) Polydor, Interscope Records Mexico 2014 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Honeymoon (Album) Polydor, Interscope Records Hong Kong 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lana Del Rey Video Games / Blue Jeans (Single, EP) Vertigo UK 2011 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Born To Die (Single, EP) Polydor, Interscope Records US 2011 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Summertime Sadness (Single, EP) Vertigo France 2012 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Off To The Races (Single) Stranger Records, Interscope Records 2012 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey National Anthem (Single) Polydor UK 2012 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Blue Jeans (Single) Interscope Records, Polydor US 2011 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Blue Velvet (Single) Interscope Records UK 2012
Lana Del Rey Ride (Single) Polydor UK 2012 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Bromance: Lana Del Rey Remixes (EP, Single) Bromance Records France 2012
Lana Del Rey / Little Dragon Lana Del Rey / Little Dragon - Born To Die / Little Man (Marcus Intalex Remixes) Soul:R UK 2012 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Dark Paradise (Single) Vertigo Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Young And Beautiful (Single) Interscope Records, Polydor 2013 Sell This Version
none Lana Del Rey Burning Desire(File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2013
none Lana Del Rey Tropico(3xFile, AAC, Single, 256 + File, MPEG-4 Video) Polydor, Interscope Records none 2013
Lana Del Rey Ultraviolence (Single) Polydor Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey West Coast (Single, Maxi) Interscope Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Black Beauty Remix EP (EP) Vertigo, Universal Music Group Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
Lana Del Rey Once Upon A Dream (Single) Walt Disney Records US 2014 Sell This Version
none Lana Del Rey Brooklyn Baby(File, MP3, Single) Polydor, Interscope Records none 2014
none Lana Del Rey Shades Of Cool(File, AAC, Single, 256) Interscope Records none US 2014

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Biogenic

Biogenic

June 10, 2016
Anyone have any of the Unreleased Promo CD's? I've been looking for a while now
cmarie3354

cmarie3354

January 23, 2016
edited 8 months ago
Lana Del Rey is a talented Singer/Songwriter and an amazing person. She's always been kind to her fans and all of her fans adore her. She makes bold statements and often gets criticism for them, but she is extremely intelligent and talented. She studied Metaphysics/Philosophy in college and has always been interested in new advances in Science. She has not been "bought a career." She struggled to get famous for years, and it wasn't until she put out a music video for her song "Video Games" that she got recognition. She has hundreds of unreleased songs that are all amazing! She also has gotten through many personal struggles, including alcoholism. She is inspirational in the fact that she never gave up on herself and did exactly what she wanted to do. She doesn't care what her critics think, she does what she wants and feels she needs to do. She's in this industry for the music, not the fame. She tries to keep her personal life private and she doesn't do many interviews, because she's often misquoted and is criticized for her performances. She's struggled with performing because she has severe anxiety, so she's much more comfortable in smaller venues. Her work is always beautiful and it's always original. She's so underrated. She's one of my favorite artists in the world because of everything I just said! Listen to her music and story before you judge her.

Videos (76) Edit