Frankie Knuckles

Frankie Knuckles

Real Name:
Francis Nicholls
Profile:
American DJ, record producer and remixer, born 18 January 1955 in South Bronx, New York City, New York, USA, died 31 March 2014 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Knuckles was the DJ at the Warehouse nightclub in Chicago from 1977 to 1982. It is widely accepted that his style of DJing and his selection and the appeal of the Warehouse gave house music its name, although in the beginning, the word 'house' was used only in Chicago to denote something which was cool, hip, fresh or bad. Knuckles had been long time friends with Larry Levan, they had had their musical upbringing together from going to clubs like Loft and the Gallery.

Due to his importance in the development of house, Knuckles was often known as "The Godfather of House Music", and as such the city of Chicago named a stretch of street and a day after Knuckles in 2004. His accomplishments earned him a Grammy Award in 1997. As well, Knuckles was inducted into the Dance Music Hall of Fame for his achievements in 2005.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frankie Knuckles Discography

Albums

Frankie Knuckles Beyond The Mix (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 1991 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva - Welcome To The Real World (Album) Virgin UK 1995 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles A New Reality (Album) Definity Records US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Frankie Knuckles You Can't Hide D.J. International Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckle's* Ultimate Production D.J. International Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Baby Wants To Ride / Your Love (Maxi, Single) Trax Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Only The Strong Survive D.J. International Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles It's A Cold World Trax Records US 1987 Sell This Version
LPSMP 1 Frankie Knuckles / Romance Frankie Knuckles / Romance - Only The Strong Survive / All Dis Music(12", Smplr, Promo) FFRR LPSMP 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Your Love (Remixes) (Single) Btech Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles presents Satoshi Tomiie Frankie Knuckles presents Satoshi Tomiie - Tears (Single) FFRR UK 1989 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Presents Marshall Jefferson Frankie Knuckles Presents Marshall Jefferson - Move Your Body Radical Records (5), Trax Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
POCD-1011 Satoshi Tomiie & Frankie Knuckles Satoshi Tomiie & Frankie Knuckles - And I Loved You / Tears(CD, Maxi) London Records, FFRR POCD-1011 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles The Whistle Song (Single, Maxi) Virgin Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Featuring Lisa Michaelis Frankie Knuckles Featuring Lisa Michaelis - Rain Falls (Maxi) Virgin US 1991 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Featuring Roberta Gilliam Frankie Knuckles Featuring Roberta Gilliam - Workout Virgin US 1991 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Featuring Shelton Becton Frankie Knuckles Featuring Shelton Becton - It's Hard Sometime (Maxi, Single) Virgin US 1991 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Rain Falls / Workout (Single) Virgin Records America, Inc. UK 1992 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva - Too Many Fish (Maxi, Single) Virgin US 1995 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Whadda U Want (From Me) (Maxi, Single) Virgin Records America, Inc. UK 1995 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles featuring Adeva Frankie Knuckles featuring Adeva - Passion And Pain (Maxi) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 1995 Sell This Version
VCRTDJ 3 Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva & Ricky Dillard's New Generation Chorale Frankie Knuckles Featuring Adeva & Ricky Dillard's New Generation Chorale - Walkin'(12", Promo) VC Recordings VCRTDJ 3 UK 1995 Sell This Version
DPRO - 11046 Frankie Knuckles Tell Me Why(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin Records America, Inc. DPRO - 11046 US 1995 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles Love Can Change It / Walkin' (Maxi) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 1995 Sell This Version
Frankie Knuckles & Jamie Principal* Frankie Knuckles & Jamie Principal* - Baby Wants To Ride (The Remixes) UCA Records London UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 28 Reviews

Add Review

planet303

planet303

August 14, 2016
So many TEARS, drippin n droppin droppin n drippin. Rest in Peace Frankie Knuckles!
soul_survivor

soul_survivor

September 15, 2014
I LOVE YOU FRANKIE FOREVER...RIP & GOD bless you! thanks 4 all timeless music!
Deefex

Deefex

April 15, 2014
R.I.P. Truly a house/dance music legend. He will be missed.
funkseeker

funkseeker

April 5, 2014
edited about 1 month ago
It's hard sometime.. It's not the same now :-(
Miss you very much big brother!
stewy1970

stewy1970

April 3, 2014
R.I.P Frankie,You were a true ''House Music'' Pioneer.Your music will inspire for ever!
Respect from the U.K.
countsmiley

countsmiley

April 3, 2014
Devastating news to read it here as I saw nothing on the internet news about this. Not even a headline on Yahoo or Aol News that i saw. Growing up in NYC as a teen standing outside the club to listen to the music he played because I could not get in. They would leave the door open with a bouncer and i would write the lyrics to the songs and then go buy the CD's at Towers asking for every mix I could find. The best was still to come as the DIRECTOR'S CUT seemed to take us all back in time. I'm shaking right now...
steamybrown2003

steamybrown2003

April 2, 2014
Sleep tight beautiful man, may you and Larry forever be playing in Heaven together.
clary16

clary16

April 2, 2014
God Bless Frankie Knuckles ' Thanks for the Music .
Pentrazemine

Pentrazemine

April 2, 2014
The Godfather of House has just left the house.

Rest in Peace! :(
bajazzo

bajazzo

April 2, 2014
thanks ever so much, mr. knuckles. there will always be a place in our hearts for you. rest in peace...and in music.

Videos (121) Edit