Earl Palmer

Real Name:
Earl Cyril Palmer.
Profile:
American blues, rhythm & blues, jazz and rock drummer.
Born : October 25, 1924 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : September 19, 2008 in Los Angeles, California.

Earl worked with : Dave Bartholomew, Fats Domino, Little Richard, Professor Longhair, Lloyd Price, Frank Sinatra, Sam Cooke, Ray Charles, Eddie Cochran, Richie Valens, Gene McDaniels, Neil Young, Dizzy Gillespie, Earl Bostic, Count Basie and many others..
Veteran top session musician since the early 50's
Member of the "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame" since 2000 (Sidemen).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Selling Boats... & All That Jazz — Earl Palmer Buddy Collette, Red Callender, Earl Palmer, Gerald Wilson Buddy Collette, Red Callender, Earl Palmer, Gerald Wilson - Selling Boats... & All That Jazz(10") Not On Label none US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LST 7201, LST-7201 Drumsville! — Earl Palmer Earl Palmer Drumsville! (Album) Liberty LST 7201, LST-7201 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LRP-3227 Percolator Twist And Other Twist Hits — Earl Palmer Earl Palmer Percolator Twist And Other Twist Hits (Album) Liberty LRP-3227 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ANCD 8755, 846 813-2 The Hot Spot (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) — Earl Palmer John Lee Hooker, Miles Davis, Taj Mahal, Roy Rogers (2), Tim Drummond, Earl Palmer, Bradford Ellis (2), Jack Nitzsche John Lee Hooker, Miles Davis, Taj Mahal, Roy Rogers (2), Tim Drummond, Earl Palmer, Bradford Ellis (2), Jack Nitzsche - The Hot Spot (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Antilles, Island Records ANCD 8755, 846 813-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BC04001 Lightnin' Hopkins — Earl Palmer Lightnin' Hopkins With Earl Palmer and Jimmy Bond Lightnin' Hopkins With Earl Palmer and Jimmy Bond - Lightnin' Hopkins(Cass, Comp) Boulevard BC04001 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

F-55356 New Orleans Medley — Earl Palmer Earl Palmer New Orleans Medley (Single) Liberty F-55356 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LIB 10022-Q Percolator / Midnight In Moscow — Earl Palmer Earl Palmer Percolator / Midnight In Moscow Liberty LIB 10022-Q Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R-4440 Summer / I'm Under Your Spell — Earl Palmer Earle Palmer* Summer / I'm Under Your Spell(7", Single, Promo) Roulette R-4440 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LEP 2064J Drumsville — Earl Palmer Earl Palmer Drumsville(7", EP) Liberty LEP 2064J South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-N-621 Angry / I Wish I Knew — Earl Palmer The Harry Walker Trio Featuring Earl Palmer The Harry Walker Trio Featuring Earl Palmer - Angry / I Wish I Knew(7") NAN 45-N-621 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6097 Let Yourself Go-Go-Go / Bermuda — Earl Palmer John Ashley (2) with Earl Palmer And Band* John Ashley (2) with Earl Palmer And Band* - Let Yourself Go-Go-Go / Bermuda(7", Single) Intro Records (3) 45-6097 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

LP 9413B, LP 9414 This Is Rock 'N' Roll — Earl Palmer The Ventures / Sandy Nelson / Earl Palmer The Ventures / Sandy Nelson / Earl Palmer - This Is Rock 'N' Roll (Comp) Liberty, Liberty LP 9413B, LP 9414 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FSR-CD 214 Soft Touch — Earl Palmer Buddy Collette Quintet Featuring Gerald Wilson, Al Viola, Wilfred Middlebrooks, Earl Palmer Buddy Collette Quintet Featuring Gerald Wilson, Al Viola, Wilfred Middlebrooks, Earl Palmer - Soft Touch(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 214 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDCHD 719 Backbeat The World's Greatest Rock 'N' Roll Drummer — Earl Palmer Earl Palmer Backbeat The World's Greatest Rock 'N' Roll Drummer(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 719 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

ODR 6734 Drumsville! plus Percolator Twist and Other Twist Hits — Earl Palmer Earl Palmer Drumsville! plus Percolator Twist and Other Twist Hits(CD) Oldays Records ODR 6734 Japan 2019 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

bob.delich

bob.delich

April 16, 2017
I met Earl in Phoenix when he was backing up Lou Rawls with Nelson Riddle conducting. What a perfect gentleman he was. His discography is immense and he played on some of the most memorable hits from the 50's and on up. He was surprised when i told him I knew and studied with his good friend Vernel Fournier.

Videos (11)

Edit