Páll Óskar

Real Name:
Páll Óskar Hjálmtýsson
Profile:
Páll Óskar Hjálmtýsson (born 16 March 1970), known internationally as Páll Óskar and Paul Oscar, is an Icelandic pop singer, songwriter and disc jockey. He had a musical childhood, singing at private functions, with choirs and for media advertisements, but was affected by bullying in school and tension between his parents at home. He came out as gay to his family at the age of 16 years.

Paul Oscar's musical range spans traditional Icelandic songs, ballads, love songs, disco, house and techno. He released his first album, Stuð (Groove), in 1993 while in New York City, and also sang with Icelandic groups Milljónamæringarnir (The Millionaires) and Casino while establishing a career as a solo artiste. His album of ballads, Palli, was the best-selling Icelandic album of 1995. Paul Oscar came to international attention when he performed "Minn hinsti dans" ("My Final Dance"), Iceland's entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 1997. His most recent album is Silfursafnið (The Silver Collection, 2008). In Reykjavík, Paul Oscar performs regularly as a disc jockey in clubs and appears on radio and TV shows.

Brother to Sigrún Hjálmtýsdóttir aka Diddú
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
[a2459916]

Artist

Albums

SM 32 Páll Óskar - Stuð album art Páll Óskar Stuð(CD, Album) Japis SM 32 Iceland 1993 Sell This Version
sm42cd Páll Óskar - Milljón Á Mann album art Páll Óskar & Milljónamæringarnir Páll Óskar & Milljónamæringarnir - Milljón Á Mann(CD, Album) Smekkleysa sm42cd Iceland 1994 Sell This Version
pop.001 Páll Óskar - Palli album art Páll Óskar Palli(CD, Album) Paul Oscar Productions pop.001 Iceland 1995 Sell This Version
POP002CD Páll Óskar - Seif album art Páll Óskar Seif(CD, Album) Paul Oscar Productions POP002CD Iceland 1996 Sell This Version
JAP9858-2 Páll Óskar - Stereo album art Páll Óskar Og Casino (28) Páll Óskar Og Casino (28) - Stereo(CD, Album) Japis JAP9858-2 Iceland 1998 Sell This Version
none Páll Óskar - Deep Inside album art Paul Oscar* Deep Inside(CD) Japis none Iceland 1999 Sell This Version
POP007CD Páll Óskar - Ef Ég Sofna Ekki Í Nótt album art Páll Óskar & Monika Abendroth Páll Óskar & Monika Abendroth - Ef Ég Sofna Ekki Í Nótt(CD, Album) Paul Oscar Productions POP007CD Iceland 2001 Sell This Version
SCD286 Páll Óskar - Ljósin Heima album art Páll Óskar, Monika* Páll Óskar, Monika* - Ljósin Heima(CD, Album) Skífan SCD286 Iceland 2003 Sell This Version
FCD 033 Páll Óskar - Svandís Þula - Minning album art Guðrún Árný*, Páll Óskar, Margrét Eir, Helgi Hrafn*, Leone Tinganelli Guðrún Árný*, Páll Óskar, Margrét Eir, Helgi Hrafn*, Leone Tinganelli - Svandís Þula - Minning(CD, Album, EP) FROST Music ehf FCD 033 Iceland 2006 Sell This Version
POP 008 Páll Óskar - Allt Fyrir Ástina album art Páll Óskar Allt Fyrir Ástina (Album) Paul Oscar Productions POP 008 Iceland 2007 Sell This Version
SCD520 Páll Óskar - Páll Óskar & Sinfó album art Páll Óskar & Sinfó* Páll Óskar & Sinfó* - Páll Óskar & Sinfó (Album) Sena SCD520 Iceland 2011 Sell This Version
POP014CD Páll Óskar - Kristalsplatan album art Páll Óskar Kristalsplatan (Album) Paul Oscar Productions POP014CD Iceland 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

POP003CD Páll Óskar - Minn Hinsti Dans album art Paul Oscar* Minn Hinsti Dans(CD, Maxi) Paul Oscar Productions POP003CD Iceland 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Páll Óskar - Disco Demos album art Paul Oscar* Disco Demos(CDr, CD-ROM, Comp, Promo) Paul Oscar Productions none Iceland 2000 Sell This Version
200 112-2 Páll Óskar - Rendez-Vous album art Paul Oscar* Rendez-Vous(CD, Album, Comp) Choice Of Music 200 112-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
POP 009 Páll Óskar - Silfursafnið album art Páll Óskar Silfursafnið(2xCD, Album, Comp + DVD-V, Comp) Paul Oscar Productions POP 009 Iceland 2008 Sell This Version
POP012 Páll Óskar - Bláa Boxið (3 Original Albums) album art Páll Óskar Bláa Boxið (3 Original Albums)(Box, Comp + 3xCD, Comp) Paul Oscar Productions POP012 Iceland 2013 Sell This Version
POP013 Páll Óskar - Rauða Boxið (3 Original Albums) album art Páll Óskar Rauða Boxið (3 Original Albums)(Box, Comp, Dlx + 3xCD, Comp, Dlx) Paul Oscar Productions POP013 Iceland 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Páll Óskar - Gordjöss album art Páll Óskar Gordjöss(CD, Promo) Paul Oscar Productions none Iceland 2010 Sell This Version