Jimmy James (2)

Real Name:
Michael James
Profile:
R&B and soul singer from Jamaica
Born on 13.09.1940.
Based in London he had a very successful period in the mid-70's leading The Vagabonds (2)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

6003 Jimmy James (2) - Dancing Till Dawn album art Jimmy James (2) Dancing Till Dawn (Album) Pye Records 6003 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
ARCD001 Jimmy James (2) - From The Heart album art Jimmy James (2) From The Heart(CD, Album) Arcane Records (7) ARCD001 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Jimmy James (2) - Queen Bee / Wicked Woman album art Jimmy James (2) Queen Bee / Wicked Woman(7", W/Lbl) All Stars (2) none Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
45/CC 4 Jimmy James (2) - Bewildered And Blue / I Don't Want To Cry album art Jimmy James (2), Hersang And His Combo* Jimmy James (2), Hersang And His Combo* - Bewildered And Blue / I Don't Want To Cry (Single) Dice (2) 45/CC 4 UK 1962 Sell This Version
none Jimmy James (2) - Come To Me Softly / My Request album art Jimmy James (2) Come To Me Softly / My Request (Single) WIRL none Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
FXD 114 Jimmy James (2) - I'll Always Call Your Name / Gee Baby album art Belltones* / Jimmy James (2) / Dee's Group* Belltones* / Jimmy James (2) / Dee's Group* - I'll Always Call Your Name / Gee Baby(7", Single) Dee's FXD 114 UK 1962 Sell This Version
JB.112 Jimmy James (2) - Jump Children album art Jimmy James (2) Jump Children (Single) R&B (2) JB.112 UK 1963 Sell This Version
5003A Jimmy James (2) - I Dont Want To Cry / I Really Need Your Love album art Jimmy James (2) I Dont Want To Cry / I Really Need Your Love(7", Single) Sundown (5) 5003A US 1963 Sell This Version
5002 Jimmy James (2) - Bewildered And Blue / I Love You Shirley album art Jimmy James (2) Bewildered And Blue / I Love You Shirley(7", Single) Sundown (5) 5002 US 1963 Sell This Version
G 25, G 26 Jimmy James (2) - Thinking Of You / Shirley album art Jimmy James (2) Thinking Of You / Shirley(7", Single) Gaydisc, Gaydisc G 25, G 26 Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
CO 583 Jimmy James (2) - Time's Running Out album art Jimmy James (2) Time's Running Out(7", Single, Promo) Coed CO 583 US 1964 Sell This Version
EP 7345 Jimmy James (2) - Jimmy James És Együttese album art Jimmy James (2) Jimmy James És Együttese(7", EP) Qualiton EP 7345 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
JB.242 Jimmy James (2) - Your Love / Some Day album art Jimmy James (2) Your Love / Some Day(7", Single) Ska Beat JB.242 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DV 14886 Jimmy James (2) - Close The Door album art Jimmy James (2) Close The Door (Single) Pye Records DV 14886 1969 Sell This Version
7N 17886 Jimmy James (2) - Better By Far album art Jimmy James (2) Better By Far (Single) Pye Records 7N 17886 UK 1970 Sell This Version
HALA 001 Jimmy James (2) - Kinky Mama / Ju-My-Ma album art The Jimmy James Show Band* Kinky Mama / Ju-My-Ma(7") Halagala HALA 001 1970 Sell This Version
BAM 67 Jimmy James (2) - River-Boat Jenny album art Jimmy James (2) River-Boat Jenny (Single) Bamboo BAM 67 UK 1971 Sell This Version
none Jimmy James (2) - Invasion / If I Wasnt Black Would I Be White album art Augustus Pablo / Jimmy James (2) Augustus Pablo / Jimmy James (2) - Invasion / If I Wasnt Black Would I Be White Aquarius (16) none Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
none Jimmy James (2) - If I Wasn't Black Would I Be White / When You Are Hot album art Jimmy James (2) / Winston Wright Jimmy James (2) / Winston Wright - If I Wasn't Black Would I Be White / When You Are Hot(7") Aquarius (16) none Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
NG 763 Jimmy James (2) - A Man Like Me / Survival album art Jimmy James (2) A Man Like Me / Survival (Single) Stateside NG 763 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
UP-493-Y Jimmy James (2) - You Don't Stand A Chance (If You Can't Dance) album art Jimmy James (2) You Don't Stand A Chance (If You Can't Dance) (Single, EP) Pye Records UP-493-Y Japan 1975 Sell This Version
5014 Jimmy James (2) - Thinking Of You / Someday album art Jimmy James (2) Thinking Of You / Someday (Single) Gaydisc 5014 US 1976 Sell This Version
none Jimmy James (2) - And The Grass Won’t Pay No Mind album art Herman Chin-Loy, Jimmy James (2) Herman Chin-Loy, Jimmy James (2) - And The Grass Won’t Pay No Mind Aquarius (16) none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
PY 140255 Jimmy James (2) - Till I Can't Take It Anymore album art Jimmy James (2) Till I Can't Take It Anymore (Single) Pye Records PY 140255 France 1977 Sell This Version
7N 46039 Jimmy James (2) - You Made Me Love Again album art Jimmy James (2) You Made Me Love Again (Single) Pye Records, Pye Records 7N 46039 UK 1977 Sell This Version