Lesley Duncan

Lesley Duncan

Real Name:
Lesley Cox
Profile:
Singer and songwriter (born 12 August 1943 in Stockton-on-Tees, England - died 12 March 2010 in Scotland on the Isle of Mull).
Active from the 1960s well into the 1980s, she recorded several solo releases and sang backing vocals on numerous albums. As a songwriter she was best known for Love Song, recorded by Elton John in 1970.
Lesley Duncan was married to Jimmy Horowitz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lesley Duncan Discography

Albums

C 30663 Lesley Duncan Sing Children Sing (Album) CBS C 30663 US 1971 Sell This Version
CBS 64807 Lesley Duncan Earth Mother (Album) CBS CBS 64807 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
GML 1007 Lesley Duncan Everything Changes (Album) GM Records (4) GML 1007 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MCA 2207, MCA-2207 Lesley Duncan Moon Bathing (Album) GM Records (4) MCA 2207, MCA-2207 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
MCA-2274 Lesley Duncan Maybe It's Lost (Album) MCA Records MCA-2274 US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R 5034 Lesley Duncan I Want A Steady Guy (Single) Parlophone R 5034 UK 1963 Sell This Version
MF 830 Lesley Duncan When My Baby Cries(7", Single, Mono) Mercury MF 830 UK 1964 Sell This Version
MF 847 Lesley Duncan Just For The Boy(7", Single, Mono) Mercury MF 847 UK 1965 Sell This Version
MF 876 Lesley Duncan Run To Love / Only The Lonely And Me(7", Single, Mono) Mercury MF 876 UK 1965 Sell This Version
RCA 1783 Lesley Duncan A Road To Nowhere / Love Song(7", Single) RCA Victor RCA 1783 UK 1969 Sell This Version
4-45354 Lesley Duncan Love Song Columbia 4-45354 US 1971 Sell This Version
CBS S 7493 Lesley Duncan Sing Children Sing (Single) CBS CBS S 7493 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
CBS S 8362 Lesley Duncan Earth Mother (Single) CBS CBS S 8362 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CBS 7805 Lesley Duncan Sing Children Sing(7", Single, Mono) CBS CBS 7805 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
4-45549 Lesley Duncan Help Me Jesus(7", Promo) Columbia 4-45549 US 1972 Sell This Version
GMS 022 Lesley Duncan Everything Changes(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 022 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GMS 016 Lesley Duncan Watch The Tears(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 016 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GMS 9040 Lesley Duncan Could've Been A Winner(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 9040 UK 1975 Sell This Version
GMS 036 Lesley Duncan I Can See Where I'm Going(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 036 UK 1975 Sell This Version
MCA-40593 Lesley Duncan Rescue Me(7", Promo) MCA Records MCA-40593 US 1975 Sell This Version
GMS 9046 Lesley Duncan Maybe It's Lost(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 9046 UK 1977 Sell This Version
GMS 9048 Lesley Duncan The Sky's On Fire(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 9048 UK 1977 Sell This Version
GMS 9049 Lesley Duncan The Magic's Fine(7", Single) GM Records (4) GMS 9049 UK 1978 Sell This Version
S CBS 8061 Lesley Duncan Sing Children Sing (Single) CBS S CBS 8061 UK 1979 Sell This Version
18998 Leslie Duncan* Masters Of War (Single) Korova 18998 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit