RAF (5)

Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the co-author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan.

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

RAF (5) - Raf album art Raf (5) Raf (Album) Carrere France 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art Raf (5) Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa (Album) CGD Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà... album art Raf (5) Cosa Resterà... (Album) CGD Italy 1989 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Sogni... È Tutto Quello Che C'È album art Raf (5) Sogni... È Tutto Quello Che C'È (Album) CGD Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Raf (En Español) album art Raf (5) Raf (En Español) (Album, Comp) CGD Chile 1992 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cannibali album art Raf (5) Cannibali (Album) CGD Europe 1993 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Manifesto album art RAF (5) Manifesto (Album) CGD, CGD Italy 1995 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - La Prova album art RAF (5) La Prova (Album) CGD East West Germany 1998 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Iperbole album art RAF (5) Iperbole (Album) CGD East West Italy 2001 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Ouch album art Raf (5) Ouch (Album) CGD East West Italy 2004 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Passeggeri Distratti album art RAF (5) Passeggeri Distratti (Album) Columbia Europe 2006 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Metamorfosi album art RAF (5) Metamorfosi(CD, Album) Columbia, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Italy 2008 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Soundview album art Raf (5) Soundview (Album) Sony Music Italy 2009 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Numeri album art Raf (5) Numeri(CD, Album) Sony Music Italy 2011 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Sono Io album art Raf (5) Sono Io(CD, Album) Universal Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RAF (5) - Self Control album art RAF (5) Self Control (Single, Maxi) Carrere Philippines 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Change Your Mind album art RAF (5) Change Your Mind (Single, Maxi) Carrere Spain 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - I Should Have Know Better / Change Your Mind album art Jim Diamond / RAF (5) Jim Diamond / RAF (5) - I Should Have Know Better / Change Your Mind(7", Jukebox) A&M Records, Carrere Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - I Save The Day / Self Control album art Roberto Jacketti & The Scooters / RAF (5) Roberto Jacketti & The Scooters / RAF (5) - I Save The Day / Self Control(7", Jukebox) Carrere Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - I Don't Want To Lose You album art RAFF* I Don't Want To Lose You (Single, Maxi) Carrere Germany 1985 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - My Only Change / I Don't Want To Lose You (Mix Version) album art New Glory / RAF (5) New Glory / RAF (5) - My Only Change / I Don't Want To Lose You (Mix Version)(7", Jukebox) CBS, Carrere Italy 1985 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Hard album art RAF (5) Hard (Maxi) Carrere Italy 1986 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare album art Tozzi* - Raf (5) Tozzi* - Raf (5) - Gente Di Mare (Single, Maxi) CGD Italy 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - London Town album art Raff* London Town (Single, Maxi) CGD Europe 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Self Control / Black And White album art Raff* / Patto Raff* / Patto - Self Control / Black And White(7", Single) TELDEC, TELDEC Germany 1987 Sell This Version