Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
RAF (5) - Carrere B.P.M. album art Various Self Control Various - Carrere B.P.M. Carrere UK 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Nr 1 Hit Festival album art Various Self Control Various - Nr 1 Hit Festival (Comp) K-Tel Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
CGD 5008, CGD-5008 RAF (5) - Invisibile album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare Umberto Tozzi - Invisibile(Cass, Album) CGD, CGD CGD 5008, CGD-5008 Scandinavia 1987 Sell This Version
EV 87-1 RAF (5) - אירוויזיון 87 album art Various Gente di Mare Various - אירוויזיון 87(LP, Album) CBS EV 87-1 Israel 1987 Sell This Version
CCMC 10013 RAF (5) - Melodi Grand Prix 1987 album art Various Gente Di Mare (Italia) Various - Melodi Grand Prix 1987(Cass) Arco Records CCMC 10013 Norway 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Die Original Superhits Aus Dem Gerhard Polt Film "Man Spricht Deutsh" album art Various Gente Di Mare (as Raff) Various - Die Original Superhits Aus Dem Gerhard Polt Film "Man Spricht Deutsh" (Album, Comp) WEA Germany 1988 Sell This Version
9031 71085-2 RAF (5) - Uomini Soli album art Pooh Tu Vivrai Pooh - Uomini Soli(CD, Album) CGD 9031 71085-2 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Laura Pausini album art Laura Pausini Mi Rubi L'Anima Laura Pausini - Laura Pausini (Album) CGD, CGD Europe 1993 Sell This Version
none RAF (5) - Ma Quando Dici Amore album art Ron (16) La Pace Ron (16) - Ma Quando Dici Amore(CD, Album, Enh) Friends & Partners none Italy 2005 Sell This Version
5051011033520 RAF (5) - La Fantastica Storia album art Edoardo Bennato Ogni Favola È Un Gioco Edoardo Bennato - La Fantastica Storia(CD, Album + DVD) Warner Bros. Records Inc. 5051011033520 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - The Magic Sound Of Deep Presents Deep 116 ⅙ album art Various Self Control (as RAFF) Various - The Magic Sound Of Deep Presents Deep 116 ⅙ Deep Dance Germany 2008 Sell This Version
889853560622 RAF (5) - La Stanza Intelligente album art Boosta (2) Il Mio Compleanno Boosta (2) - La Stanza Intelligente(CD) Columbia, Sony Music 889853560622 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
19075808672 RAF (5) - Quarant'anni Che Ti Amo In Arena album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare and 2 more… Umberto Tozzi - Quarant'anni Che Ti Amo In Arena(2xCD + DVD-V, Copy Prot., PAL) Momy Records, Sony Music, Friends & Partners 19075808672 Italy 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit