Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
9031 74567-1 RAF (5) - Star Insieme album art Various Gente Di Mare Various - Star Insieme(LP, Comp) CGD 9031 74567-1 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - High Life album art Various Change Your Mind (as Raff) Various - High Life (Comp) Polystar (3) Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film "Chewingum" album art Various Self Control Various - Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film "Chewingum" (Comp) CGD Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - K-tel Double album art Various Change Your Mind Various - K-tel Double (Comp) K-Tel Finland 1984 Sell This Version
Various Self Control Various - Faces (Comp) Virgin Hong Kong 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Let's Dance album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Various - Let's Dance (Comp) K-Tel Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - High Life International album art Various Self Control (Part 1) (as Raff) Various - High Life International (Comp) Polystar (3) Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - New Italian Disco album art Various Self Control Various - New Italian Disco (Comp) K-Tel International (Finland) Oy Finland 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Self Control And Other Smash Club Hits album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Various - Self Control And Other Smash Club Hits (Comp) Polydor Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - R And B 2 album art Various Why In The World (as Raff) Various - R And B 2 (Comp) Perina Indonesia 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Formel Eins - Die Highlights '84 album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Various - Formel Eins - Die Highlights '84 (Comp) EMI Electrola Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - ¡Oh, Que Calor! album art Various Self Control (Part I) Various - ¡Oh, Que Calor! (Comp) Epic Spain 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Ring Parade album art Various Self Control Various - Ring Parade (Comp) Carrere France 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Festivalbar 84 album art Various Self Control Various - Festivalbar 84 (Comp) Ricordi Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Canzoni Per L'Estate '84 Due album art Various Self Control Various - Canzoni Per L'Estate '84 Due (Comp) CBS Italy 1984 Sell This Version
PS-246 RAF (5) - WEA Top 100 Vol. 14 album art Various Self Control Various - WEA Top 100 Vol. 14(LP, Comp, Promo) Warner Bros.-Pioneer PS-246 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
66.23 442 RAF (5) - Action - LBS album art Various Self Control (Part 1) (as Raff) Various - Action - LBS(LP, Comp, Ltd, Pic) Extra Records & Tapes 66.23 442 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
T3198 RAF (5) - Disco '84 album art Various Self Control Various - Disco '84(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Team Records (4) T3198 Indonesia 1984 Sell This Version
S 26253, S-26253 RAF (5) - CBS 14 - Nuestros Exitos Del Año album art Various Self Control (as R.A.F.) Various - CBS 14 - Nuestros Exitos Del Año(LP, Comp) CBS, CBS S 26253, S-26253 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
TBS 452 RAF (5) - On The Line. No 2 album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Various - On The Line. No 2(Cass, Comp, Com) TalkBack (2) TBS 452 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
SPE-207 Various Self Control (as Raff) Various - Det Nye Rocksjå(Cass, Comp) K-Tel SPE-207 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
816 116-1 RAF (5) - Power Pop '85 album art Various Self Control Various - Power Pop '85(LP, Comp) Philips 816 116-1 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
627201 RAF (5) - Super Disco album art Various Self Control Various - Super Disco(2xLP, Comp) Edisom 627201 Portugal 1984 Sell This Version
TI221 RAF (5) - Ecstasy album art Various Self Control Various - Ecstasy(LP, Comp) K-tel TI221 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
825 345-2 RAF (5) - The Sentimental Compact Sound album art Various Change Your Mind (as Raff) Various - The Sentimental Compact Sound(CD, Comp) Polydor 825 345-2 Germany 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit