Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
RAF (5) - Royal Albert Hall - Live album art Umberto Tozzi Self Control Umberto Tozzi - Royal Albert Hall - Live (Album) CGD Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CLS 018 RAF (5) - Tu Vivrai album art Pooh Con Eros Ramazzotti, Umberto Tozzi, RAF (5), Enrico Ruggeri Pooh Con Eros Ramazzotti, Umberto Tozzi, RAF (5), Enrico Ruggeri - Tu Vivrai(7", S/Sided, Promo) Clash CLS 018 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Laura Pausini album art Laura Pausini Mi Rubi L'Anima Laura Pausini - Laura Pausini (Album) CGD Japan 1993 Sell This Version
min 00123, MIN 00123 RAF (5) - Italian Collection 2000 album art Laura Pausini Mi Rubi L'Anima Laura Pausini - Italian Collection 2000(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Minion Record, Minion Record min 00123, MIN 00123 Russia 2000 Sell This Version
COL 675923 2 RAF (5) - E' Necessario album art Jetlag (7) E' Necessario Jetlag (7) - E' Necessario(CD, Single) Sony Music COL 675923 2 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
82876806552 RAF (5) - Ma Quando Dici Amore album art Ron (16) La Pace Ron (16) - Ma Quando Dici Amore(CD, Album, Enh) Friends & Partners 82876806552 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Angoli Diversi album art Neri Per Caso Un Grande Salto Neri Per Caso - Angoli Diversi (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Ricordi Europe 2008 Sell This Version
5 051865 368755 RAF (5) - I Grandi Successi Anni 80 album art Various Gente Di Mare Various - I Grandi Successi Anni 80(2xCD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) 5 051865 368755 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
none, none RAF (5) - R-Evolution album art Solis String Quartet Battito Animale Solis String Quartet - R-Evolution(CD, Album) Hermanos, La Repubblica XL, Universal Music Group none, none Italy 2009 Sell This Version
5052498-4148-5-7 RAF (5) - Original Album Series Vol. 2 album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare and 2 more… Umberto Tozzi - Original Album Series Vol. 2(5xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Rhino Records (2) 5052498-4148-5-7 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
5052498-6047-5-3 RAF (5) - Umberto Tozzi album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare Umberto Tozzi - Umberto Tozzi(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) 5052498-6047-5-3 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
88691910672 RAF (5) - Best Love Songs album art Eros Ramazzotti Anche Tu Eros Ramazzotti - Best Love Songs(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music, RCA 88691910672 Taiwan 2012 Sell This Version
88725444812 RAF (5) - Carpe Diem album art Entics Cosa Farei Cosa Faresti Entics - Carpe Diem(CD, Album) Sony Music 88725444812 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
88883766922 RAF (5) - Anima Di Vento album art Nathalie (25) Sogno D'estate Nathalie (25) - Anima Di Vento(CD, Album) RCA, Sony Music 88883766922 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
8034125843329 Stylophonic Gira Il Mondo Stylophonic - Boom!(CD, Album) P-House 8034125843329 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
5053105780129 RAF (5) - Max 20 album art Max Pezzali Sei Fantastica Max Pezzali - Max 20(CD, Album) Atlantic 5053105780129 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Duets album art Eros Ramazzotti Anche Tu Eros Ramazzotti - Duets (Comp) Sony Music Italy 2017 Sell This Version
9031-75645-2, 9031-75645-2 YS RAF (5) - Le Mie Canzoni album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare Umberto Tozzi - Le Mie Canzoni(CD, Comp, RE) CGD, CGD 9031-75645-2, 9031-75645-2 YS Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit