Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
RAF (5) - Raf album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Raf (Album) Carrere Italy 1984 Sell This Version
CGD-3006 RAF (5) - Hurrah! album art Umberto Tozzi Umberto Tozzi - Hurrah!(LP, Album) CGD CGD-3006 Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Corpo A Corpo album art Milva Milva - Corpo A Corpo (Album) Ricordi Japan 1985 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - London Town (Club Version) album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - London Town (Club Version) (Maxi) CGD Italy 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Top 12 album art Various Gente di Mare and 1 more… Various - Top 12 (Album) Derby Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà... album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Cosa Resterà... (Album) CGD Italy 1989 Sell This Version
9031 72453-2 RAF (5) - Sogni ...É Tutto Quello Che C’É album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Sogni ...É Tutto Quello Che C’É(CD, Album) CGD 9031 72453-2 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cannibali album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Cannibali (Album) CGD, CGD Europe 1993 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Manifesto album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Manifesto (Album) CGD, CGD Germany 1995 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea (Comp) CGD East West, CGD East West Europe 1996 Sell This Version
ACD 022 RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea(CD, Comp, Promo) Not On Label ACD 022 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
8573891132 RAF (5) - Iperbole album art RAF (5) R4 and 7 more… RAF (5) - Iperbole(CD, Album, Enh) CGD East West 8573891132 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa (Album) CGD, CGD, CGD Europe 2001 Sell This Version
88725412782 RAF (5) - Le Ragioni Del Cuore album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Le Ragioni Del Cuore(CD, Comp) Sony Music 88725412782 Italy 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit