Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
RAF (5) - B.O.P.S. III album art Various Self Control (as R.A.F.) Various - B.O.P.S. III (Comp) EMI, EMIAL Greece 1984 Sell This Version
CR 471 RAF (5) - Super Discoteca Special album art Various Self Control Various - Super Discoteca Special(Cass, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Teen (8) CR 471 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
LP 84112 RAF (5) - Another Musical Limerick album art Various Self Control (Breaks) Various - Another Musical Limerick(12", Mixed, Unofficial) Cats Eye Records LP 84112 France 1984 Sell This Version
BLD 26113 RAF (5) - Blond Mix album art Various Self Control Various - Blond Mix(12", Comp, Mixed) Blond Records BLD 26113 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
MC 139 RAF (5) - Discoteca D. J. album art Various Self Control Various - Discoteca D. J.(Cass, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label MC 139 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
0084-3 RAF (5) - Disco Breaks Part 6 album art Various Running Away Various - Disco Breaks Part 6(12", Mixed, Unofficial) Galaxy Kingdom Records 0084-3 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
FM 13546 RAF (5) - Dee Jay Star - Festivalbar '85 In Tour album art Various Black And Blue Various - Dee Jay Star - Festivalbar '85 In Tour(LP, Comp, Mixed) Five FM 13546 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
CBS 24504 RAF (5) - Freetime album art Various Change Your Mind Various - Freetime(2xLP, Comp, Mixed) CBS CBS 24504 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
JO-03 RAF (5) - Deep Dance 3 + 4 - Starship Countdown album art Various Self Control Various - Deep Dance 3 + 4 - Starship Countdown(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Deep Dance JO-03 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
PDP08PD5 RAF (5) - Partydance The Mixes Volume 5 album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Various - Partydance The Mixes Volume 5(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Partydance Productions PDP08PD5 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
SEL-1202 RAF (5) - Select Drop It! MiX album art Various Due Various - Select Drop It! MiX(CD, Ltd, Mixed, Promo, Smplr, Unofficial) Interscope Records (2) SEL-1202 Philippines 1996 Sell This Version
565 552-2, 565 553-2, 565 554-2 RAF (5) - Italo Disco Mix album art Various Self Control Various - Italo Disco Mix(CD, Comp + CD, Mixed) Polystar (3), Polystar (3), Polystar (3) 565 552-2, 565 553-2, 565 554-2 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
none RAF (5) - Progressive House album art E-Lite Flashback Radio E-Lite - Progressive House(CD-ROM, Mixed, Promo) XMAG none Czech Republic 2004 Sell This Version
9840168 RAF (5) - Hot Party Classics '80 Vol.3 album art Various Self Control (as R.A.F.) Various - Hot Party Classics '80 Vol.3(CD, Comp, Mixed) Universal 9840168 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
PR-004 RAF (5) - Lost Within The Fog And Strobe album art Flemming Dalum Running Away Flemming Dalum - Lost Within The Fog And Strobe(CDr, Mixed, Unofficial) Panama Racing PR-004 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
215 1 RAF (5) - Dual Core Party 80 Mix vol. 2 album art Various, DJ Osso Self Control Various, DJ Osso - Dual Core Party 80 Mix vol. 2(CD, Comp, Mixed) Ego Music 215 1 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - So80s (Soeighties) 5 album art Blank & Jones Self Control (Full Length Version) Blank & Jones - So80s (Soeighties) 5 (Comp) Soundcolours Germany 2011 Sell This Version
DJ-01 RAF (5) - 89.1 DMZ Mobile Circuit: The Slow Jam Edition album art Various Due Various - 89.1 DMZ Mobile Circuit: The Slow Jam Edition(CDr, Comp, Mixed, Promo, Unofficial) Traxx Records DJ-01 Philippines 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit