Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
CGD 10737 RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare album art Tozzi* - Raf (5) Tozzi* - Raf (5) - Gente Di Mare(7") CGD CGD 10737 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
COMCD 800045 RAF (5) - Una Lunga Estate Calda 2 album art Various Gente Di Mare Various - Una Lunga Estate Calda 2(CD, Comp) CGD COMCD 800045 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà... album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Cosa Resterà... (Album) CGD Italy 1989 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Siamo Soli Nell' Immenso Vuoto Che C'è album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Siamo Soli Nell' Immenso Vuoto Che C'è (Single) CGD Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Sogni... È Tutto Quello Che C'È album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Sogni... È Tutto Quello Che C'È (Album) CGD Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Oggi Un Dio Non Ho album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Oggi Un Dio Non Ho (Single) CGD Europe 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Anche Tu album art RAF (5) & Eros Ramazzotti RAF (5) & Eros Ramazzotti - Anche Tu (Single) WEA, CGD Germany 1991 Sell This Version
9031-73327-7 RAF (5) - Interminatamente album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Interminatamente(7", Single) CGD 9031-73327-7 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Senza Respiro album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Senza Respiro (Single) CGD Italy 1991 Sell This Version
YD 765 RAF (5) - Siamo Soli Nell'Immenso Vuoto Che C'è / Just The Way It Is album art Raf (5) / Rembrandts* Siamo Soli Nell'Immenso Vuoto Che C'è Raf (5) / Rembrandts* - Siamo Soli Nell'Immenso Vuoto Che C'è / Just The Way It Is(7", Jukebox) CGD, Atlantic YD 765 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
YD 760 RAF (5) - 'O Scarrafone / Interminatamente album art Pino Daniele / RAF (5) Interminatamente Pino Daniele / RAF (5) - 'O Scarrafone / Interminatamente(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 760 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
YD 762 RAF (5) - Oggi Sposi / Oggi Un Dio Non Ho album art Al Bano & Romina Power / RAF (5) Oggi Un Dio Non Ho Al Bano & Romina Power / RAF (5) - Oggi Sposi / Oggi Un Dio Non Ho(7", Jukebox) WEA, CGD YD 762 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Raf (En Español) album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Raf (En Español) (Album, Comp) CGD Argentina 1992 Sell This Version
4509 93232-0 RAF (5) - Il Battito Animale (Remixed By Enzo Persuader) album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Il Battito Animale (Remixed By Enzo Persuader)(12") CGD 4509 93232-0 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Due album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Due (Maxi) CGD Italy 1993 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cannibali album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Cannibali (Album) CGD Europe 1993 Sell This Version
060000778-7 RAF (5) - Il Battito Animale / Sweet Harmony album art RAF (5) / The Beloved Il Battito Animale RAF (5) / The Beloved - Il Battito Animale / Sweet Harmony(7", Jukebox) CGD, EastWest 060000778-7 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Manifesto album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Manifesto (Album) CGD, CGD Italy 1995 Sell This Version
0630 11791-2 RAF (5) - Sei La Più Bella Del Mondo / Io E Te album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Sei La Più Bella Del Mondo / Io E Te(CD, Single, Car) CGD East West 0630 11791-2 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
0630 11850-0 RAF (5) - Il Suono C'É / Sei La Più Bella Del Mondo (Remix) album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Il Suono C'É / Sei La Più Bella Del Mondo (Remix)(12") CGD 0630 11850-0 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Via album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Via (Maxi) CGD East West Europe 2001 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Iperbole album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Iperbole (Album) CGD East West Italy 2001 Sell This Version
EDM 47130 RAF (5) - Hard-Trance X-Plosion Vol. 22 album art Various Can You Dig It (as S.Ralf) Various - Hard-Trance X-Plosion Vol. 22(2xCD, Mixed) EDM EDM 47130 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
5050467242722 RAF (5) - Ouch album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Ouch(CD, Album) CGD East West 5050467242722 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
82876834092 RAF (5) - Passeggeri Distratti album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Passeggeri Distratti(CD, Album) Columbia, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876834092 Europe 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit