Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
RAF (5) - Change Your Mind album art RAF (5) Change Your Mind (Single, Maxi) Carrere Spain 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Self Control album art RAF (5) Self Control (Single, Maxi) Carrere Philippines 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15134 RAF (5) - I Should Have Know Better / Change Your Mind album art Jim Diamond / RAF (5) Jim Diamond / RAF (5) - I Should Have Know Better / Change Your Mind(7", Jukebox) A&M Records, Carrere JC 15134 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15117 RAF (5) - I Save The Day / Self Control album art Roberto Jacketti & The Scooters / RAF (5) Roberto Jacketti & The Scooters / RAF (5) - I Save The Day / Self Control(7", Jukebox) Carrere JC 15117 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - I Don't Want To Lose You album art RAFF* I Don't Want To Lose You (Single, Maxi) Carrere Germany 1985 Sell This Version
JC 15148 RAF (5) - My Only Change / I Don't Want To Lose You (Mix Version) album art New Glory / RAF (5) New Glory / RAF (5) - My Only Change / I Don't Want To Lose You (Mix Version)(7", Jukebox) CBS, Carrere JC 15148 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Hard album art RAF (5) Hard (Maxi) Carrere Italy 1986 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare album art Umberto Tozzi & RAF (5) Umberto Tozzi & RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare (Single, Maxi) CGD France 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - London Town album art Raff* London Town (Single, Maxi) CGD Europe 1987 Sell This Version
6.14947, 6.14947 AC RAF (5) - Self Control / Black And White album art Raff* / Patto Raff* / Patto - Self Control / Black And White(7", Single) TELDEC, TELDEC 6.14947, 6.14947 AC Germany 1987 Sell This Version
2c 10748 - 1N, YD 725 Righeira, RAF (5) Righeira, RAF (5) - Oasi in Città / London Town(7", Jukebox) CGD, CGD 2c 10748 - 1N, YD 725 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
YD 723 RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare / Nothing's Gonna Stop Me Now album art Tozzi* - RAF (5) / Samantha Fox Tozzi* - RAF (5) / Samantha Fox - Gente Di Mare / Nothing's Gonna Stop Me Now(7", Jukebox) CGD, Jive YD 723 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 album art RAF (5) Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 (Single) CGD Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Inevitabile Follia album art RAF (5) Inevitabile Follia (Single, Maxi) CGD Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art RAF (5) Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa (Single, Maxi) CGD Italy 1988 Sell This Version
YD 738 RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa / Non Bevo Più Tequila album art RAF (5) / Sergio Caputo RAF (5) / Sergio Caputo - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa / Non Bevo Più Tequila(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 738 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
YD 734 RAF (5) - Inevitabile Follia / La Prima Stella Della Sera album art RAF (5) / Matia Bazar RAF (5) / Matia Bazar - Inevitabile Follia / La Prima Stella Della Sera(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 734 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Ti Pretendo album art RAF (5) Ti Pretendo (Single, Maxi) CGD Italy 1989 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - La Battaglia Del Sesso (Remix Dance) album art Raff* La Battaglia Del Sesso (Remix Dance) (Maxi) CGD Germany 1989 Sell This Version
YD 741 RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 / Io Come Farò album art RAF (5) / Ornella Vanoni RAF (5) / Ornella Vanoni - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 / Io Come Farò(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 741 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
CGD 15394 RAF (5) / Aleandro Baldi RAF (5) / Aleandro Baldi - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 / E Così Sia(12", Maxi, Promo) CGD CGD 15394 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
YD 746 RAF (5) - Ti Pretendo / Come Out Fighting album art Raf (5) / Easterhouse Raf (5) / Easterhouse - Ti Pretendo / Come Out Fighting(7", Jukebox) CGD, Rough Trade YD 746 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Tu Vivrai album art Pooh Con Eros Ramazzotti, Umberto Tozzi, RAF (5), Enrico Ruggeri Pooh Con Eros Ramazzotti, Umberto Tozzi, RAF (5), Enrico Ruggeri - Tu Vivrai (Maxi, Single) CBS Spain 1990 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Oggi Un Dio Non Ho album art Raf (5) Oggi Un Dio Non Ho (Single) CGD Europe 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Anche Tu album art RAF (5) & Eros Ramazzotti RAF (5) & Eros Ramazzotti - Anche Tu (Single) WEA, CGD Germany 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit