Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
CA 6168426 RAF (5) - Change Your Mind album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Change Your Mind(12") Carrere CA 6168426 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Raff album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Raff (Album) Carrere France 1984 Sell This Version
YD 683 RAF (5) - La Mia Donna / Shadows Dancing album art Pooh / Betty* Shadows Dancing Pooh / Betty* - La Mia Donna / Shadows Dancing(7", Jukebox) Rockland Records YD 683 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
CGD 10586 RAF (5) - Shadow Dancing / Medley: Rock'N Control / Self Control album art Betty* / Chewingum Band Self Control Betty* / Chewingum Band - Shadow Dancing / Medley: Rock'N Control / Self Control(7") CGD CGD 10586 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
COM 21214 RAF (5) - Festivalbar '85 album art Various I Don't Want To Lose You (Mix Version) Various - Festivalbar '85(2xLP, Comp) CGD COM 21214 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare album art Tozzi* - RAF (5) Tozzi* - RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare (Maxi, Single) CGD Italy 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Self Control album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Self Control (Comp, Album) Carrere, CGD Italy 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - London Town album art Raff* Raff* - London Town (Single, Maxi) CGD Europe 1987 Sell This Version
242 348-1 RAF (5) - Ciao, Hits Italia San Remo '88  album art Various Inevitabile Follia Various - Ciao, Hits Italia San Remo '88 (LP, Comp) WEA 242 348-1 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 album art RAF (5) Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 and 1 more… RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 (Single) CGD Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art Raff* Inevitabile Follia (as Raff) and 5 more… Raff* - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa (Album) WEA, CGD Germany 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Inevitabile Follia album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Inevitabile Follia (Single, Maxi) CGD Japan 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art Raff* E Gli Altri Dormono (Remix) and 1 more… Raff* - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa (Single) CGD Europe 1988 Sell This Version
COMCD 800045 RAF (5) - Una Lunga Estate Calda 2 album art Various Gente Di Mare Various - Una Lunga Estate Calda 2(CD, Comp) CGD COMCD 800045 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
YD 738 RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa / Non Bevo Più Tequila album art RAF (5) / Sergio Caputo Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa RAF (5) / Sergio Caputo - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa / Non Bevo Più Tequila(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 738 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
YD 734 RAF (5) - Inevitabile Follia / La Prima Stella Della Sera album art RAF (5) / Matia Bazar Inevitabile Follia RAF (5) / Matia Bazar - Inevitabile Follia / La Prima Stella Della Sera(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 734 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà... album art Raf (5) Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 and 5 more… Raf (5) - Cosa Resterà... (Album) CGD Bolivia 1989 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Ti Pretendo album art RAF (5) Ti Pretendo RAF (5) - Ti Pretendo CGD Italy 1989 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Punti Di Vista album art Loretta Goggi Passi Loretta Goggi - Punti Di Vista (Album) Fonit Cetra Italy 1989 Sell This Version
2292 46645-7 RAF (5) - La Battaglia Del Sesso (Remix Dance) album art RAF (5) E Gli Altri Dormono and 1 more… RAF (5) - La Battaglia Del Sesso (Remix Dance)(7") CGD 2292 46645-7 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
YD 741 RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 / Io Come Farò album art RAF (5) / Ornella Vanoni Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 RAF (5) / Ornella Vanoni - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 / Io Come Farò(7", Jukebox) CGD YD 741 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
CGD 15394 RAF (5) / Aleandro Baldi Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 RAF (5) / Aleandro Baldi - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 / E Così Sia(12", Maxi, Promo) CGD CGD 15394 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
YD 746 RAF (5) - Ti Pretendo / Come Out Fighting album art Raf (5) / Easterhouse Ti Pretendo (Remix) Raf (5) / Easterhouse - Ti Pretendo / Come Out Fighting(7", Jukebox) CGD, Rough Trade YD 746 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Absolute Italiana album art Various La Battaglia Del Sesso (as Raff) Various - Absolute Italiana (Comp) EVA Records (5) Scandinavia 1990 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Oggi Un Dio Non Ho album art Raf (5) Interminatamente and 1 more… Raf (5) - Oggi Un Dio Non Ho (Single) CGD Europe 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit