Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

PRO 3351 RAF (5) - Oasi Remix album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Oasi Remix(CD, Single, Promo) CGD East West PRO 3351 Italy 2002 Sell This Version

Vocals

RAF (5) - Raf album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Raf (Album) Carrere Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Mother And Child Reunion album art Frank Farian Corporation Frank Farian Corporation - Mother And Child Reunion (Single, Maxi) Hansa, Hansa Europe 1985 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - ...Minuti Di Un'Eternità album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare Umberto Tozzi - ...Minuti Di Un'Eternità (Comp) CGD Europe 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Royal Albert Hall - Live album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare and 1 more… Umberto Tozzi - Royal Albert Hall - Live (Album) CGD Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Uomini Soli album art Pooh Pooh - Uomini Soli (Album) CGD Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
9031 72453-2 RAF (5) - Sogni ...É Tutto Quello Che C’É album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Sogni ...É Tutto Quello Che C’É(CD, Album) CGD 9031 72453-2 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
CDL 279 RAF (5) - Voci album art Mario Lavezzi Per La Gloria Mario Lavezzi - Voci(CD, Album) Fonit Cetra CDL 279 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Le Mie Canzoni album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare Umberto Tozzi - Le Mie Canzoni (Comp, Album) CGD, CGD Europe 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Laura Pausini album art Laura Pausini Mi Rubi L'Anima Laura Pausini - Laura Pausini (Album) CGD, CGD France 1993 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Manifesto album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Manifesto (Album) CGD, CGD Germany 1995 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea (Comp) CGD East West, CGD East West Europe 1996 Sell This Version
ACD 022 RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Collezione Temporanea(CD, Comp, Promo) Not On Label ACD 022 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
0927 47263-2 RAF (5) - The Best Of Umberto Tozzi album art Umberto Tozzi Gente Di Mare Umberto Tozzi - The Best Of Umberto Tozzi(2xCD, Album, Comp) CGD East West 0927 47263-2 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
none RAF (5) - Kalimba De Luna (Singles 1982-84) album art Boney M. Mother & Child Reunion (as Raff) Boney M. - Kalimba De Luna (Singles 1982-84)(CDr, Comp, Unofficial) MCI (3), BMG (2) none Russia 2005 Sell This Version
88725412782 RAF (5) - Le Ragioni Del Cuore album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Le Ragioni Del Cuore(CD, Comp) Sony Music 88725412782 Italy 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

CGD-3006 RAF (5) - Hurrah! album art Umberto Tozzi Umberto Tozzi - Hurrah!(LP, Album) CGD CGD-3006 Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Raf album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Raf (Album) Carrere Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Corpo A Corpo album art Milva Milva - Corpo A Corpo (Album) Ricordi Japan 1985 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - London Town album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - London Town (Single, Maxi) CGD Italy 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Top 12 album art Various Gente di Mare and 1 more… Various - Top 12 (Album) Derby Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà... album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Cosa Resterà... (Album) CGD Italy 1989 Sell This Version
9031 72453-2 RAF (5) - Sogni ...É Tutto Quello Che C’É album art RAF (5) RAF (5) - Sogni ...É Tutto Quello Che C’É(CD, Album) CGD 9031 72453-2 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Cannibali album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Cannibali (Album) CGD, CGD Europe 1993 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Manifesto album art Raf (5) Raf (5) - Manifesto (Album) CGD, CGD Germany 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit