R. A. F

Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
9031 74567-1 RAF (5) - Star Insieme album art Various Gente Di Mare Star Insieme(LP, Comp) CGD 9031 74567-1 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - High Life International album art Various Self Control (Part 1) (as Raff) High Life International (Comp) Polystar (3) Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Nr 1 Hit Festival album art Various Self Control Nr 1 Hit Festival (Comp) K-Tel Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Change Your Mind album art Raf (5) Change Your Mind (Single, Maxi) Carrere Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Raf album art Raff* Raf (Album) Carrere France 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Formel Eins - Die Highlights '84 album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Formel Eins - Die Highlights '84 (Comp) EMI Electrola Germany 1984 Sell This Version
CGD-3006 RAF (5) - Hurrah! album art Umberto Tozzi Hurrah!(LP, Album) CGD CGD-3006 Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - R And B 2 album art Various Why In The World (as Raff) R And B 2 (Comp) Perina Indonesia 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - New Italian Disco album art Various Self Control New Italian Disco (Comp) K-Tel International (Finland) Oy Finland 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Canzoni Per L'Estate '84 Due album art Various Self Control Canzoni Per L'Estate '84 Due (Comp) CBS Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film "Chewingum" album art Various Self Control Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film "Chewingum" (Comp) CGD Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Self Control And Other Smash Club Hits album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Self Control And Other Smash Club Hits (Comp) Polydor Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - ¡Oh, Que Calor! album art Various Self Control (Part I) ¡Oh, Que Calor! (Comp) Epic Spain 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Ring Parade album art Various Self Control Ring Parade (Comp) Carrere France 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - B.O.P.S. III album art Various Self Control (as R.A.F.) B.O.P.S. III (Comp) EMI, EMIAL Greece 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - High Life album art Various Change Your Mind (as Raff) High Life (Comp) Polystar (3) Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - K-tel Double album art Various Change Your Mind K-tel Double (Comp) K-Tel Finland 1984 Sell This Version
Various Self Control Faces (Comp) Virgin Hong Kong 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Carrere B.P.M. album art Various Self Control Carrere B.P.M. Carrere UK 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Self Control album art RAF (5) Self Control (Single, Maxi) Carrere Philippines 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Let's Dance album art Various Self Control (as Raff) Let's Dance (Comp) K-Tel Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Festivalbar 84 album art Various Self Control Festivalbar 84 (Comp) Ricordi Italy 1984 Sell This Version
CR 471 RAF (5) - Super Discoteca Special album art Various Self Control Super Discoteca Special(Cass, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Teen (8) CR 471 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
YD 683 RAF (5) - La Mia Donna / Shadows Dancing album art Pooh / Betty* Shadows Dancing Pooh / Betty* - La Mia Donna / Shadows Dancing(7", Jukebox) Rockland Records YD 683 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
PS-246 RAF (5) - WEA Top 100 Vol. 14 album art Various Self Control WEA Top 100 Vol. 14(LP, Comp, Promo) Warner Bros.-Pioneer PS-246 Japan 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit