Raff

Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

RAF (5) - Change Your Mind album art Raff* Change Your Mind (Album) Carrere France 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art Raff* Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa (Album) WEA Germany 1988 Sell This Version
244 962-2 RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà... album art Raff* Cosa Resterà...(CD, Album) WEA, CGD 244 962-2 Germany 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RAF (5) - Self Control album art Raff* Self Control (Single, Maxi) Carrere Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Change Your Mind album art Raff* Change Your Mind (Single, Maxi) Carrere Italy 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - I Don't Want To Lose You album art RAFF* I Don't Want To Lose You (Single, Maxi) Carrere Germany 1985 Sell This Version
CAR 6.20643 RAF (5) - Hard album art Raff* Hard(12", Maxi) Carrere CAR 6.20643 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare album art Tozzi* - Raf (5) Tozzi* - Raf (5) - Gente Di Mare (Single, Maxi) CGD Portugal 1987 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - London Town album art Raff* London Town (Single, Maxi) CGD Finland 1987 Sell This Version
6.14947, 6.14947 AC RAF (5) - Self Control / Black And White album art Raff* / Patto Raff* / Patto - Self Control / Black And White(7", Single) TELDEC, TELDEC 6.14947, 6.14947 AC Germany 1987 Sell This Version
247 681-7 RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art Raff* Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa(7", Single) WEA, CGD 247 681-7 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Inevitabile Follia album art Raff* Inevitabile Follia (Maxi, Single) CGD Europe 1988 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Ti Pretendo album art Raff* Ti Pretendo (Single, Maxi) CGD Europe 1989 Sell This Version
2292 46645-7 RAF (5) - La Battaglia Del Sesso (Remix Dance) album art Raff* La Battaglia Del Sesso (Remix Dance)(7") CGD 2292 46645-7 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
246 972-7 RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80 album art Raff* Cosa Resterà Degli Anni '80(7", Single) CGD 246 972-7 Europe 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit