S. Raf

Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

RAF (5) - Can U Dig It? album art JamX & DeLeon* Can U Dig It? (Woody Van Eyden Mix) (as S. Raf) and 2 more… JamX & DeLeon* - Can U Dig It? (Maxi) Radikal Records US 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit