RAFF

Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
RAF (5) - Raff album art Raff* Raff* - Raff (Album) Carrere Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RAF (5) - Mother And Child Reunion album art Frank Farian Corporation Featuring Reggie Tsiboe Frank Farian Corporation Featuring Reggie Tsiboe - Mother And Child Reunion (Single, Maxi) Hansa, Hansa Europe 1985 Sell This Version
none RAF (5) - Kalimba De Luna (Singles 1982-84) album art Boney M. Mother & Child Reunion (as Raff) Boney M. - Kalimba De Luna (Singles 1982-84)(CDr, Comp, Unofficial) MCI (3), BMG (2) none Russia 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit