RAF (5)

Real Name:
Raffaele Riefoli
Profile:
Italian singer and songwriter, born 29 September 1959 in Margherita di Savoia, Italy.

He is the co-author of the original version of "Self Control", very popular for the remake made by producers Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer and singer Laura Branigan.

In Germany, during the 80s, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF (Rote Armee Fraktion) terror cell.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

66.208 RAF (5) - Raf album art Raf (5) Raf (Album) Carrere 66.208 France 1984 Sell This Version
CGD 20835 RAF (5) - Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa album art Raf (5) Svegliarsi Un Anno Fa (Album) CGD CGD 20835 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
CGD 229-44962-4 RAF (5) - Cosa Resterà... album art Raf (5) Cosa Resterà... (Album) CGD CGD 229-44962-4 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
9031 72453-1 RAF (5) - Sogni... È Tutto Quello Che C'È album art Raf (5) Sogni... È Tutto Quello Che C'È (Album) CGD 9031 72453-1 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
195449 RAF (5) - Raf (En Español) album art Raf (5) Raf (En Español) (Album, Comp) CGD 195449 Chile 1992 Sell This Version
4509 92506-1 RAF (5) - Cannibali album art Raf (5) Cannibali (Album) CGD 4509 92506-1 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
0630 10885-4 RAF (5) - Manifesto album art RAF (5) Manifesto (Album) CGD, CGD 0630 10885-4 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
3984 25662-4 RAF (5) - La Prova album art RAF (5) La Prova (Album) CGD East West 3984 25662-4 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
8573891132 RAF (5) - Iperbole album art RAF (5) Iperbole (Album) CGD East West 8573891132 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
5050467242722 RAF (5) - Ouch album art Raf (5) Ouch (Album) CGD East West 5050467242722 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
82876834092 RAF (5) - Passeggeri Distratti album art RAF (5) Passeggeri Distratti (Album) Columbia 82876834092 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
88697365732 RAF (5) - Metamorfosi album art RAF (5) Metamorfosi(CD, Album) Columbia, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697365732 Italy 2008 Sell This Version
886975634422 RAF (5) - Soundview album art Raf (5) Soundview (Album) Sony Music 886975634422 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
88697907242 RAF (5) - Numeri album art Raf (5) Numeri(CD, Album) Sony Music 88697907242 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
0602547433725 RAF (5) - Sono Io album art Raf (5) Sono Io(CD, Album) Universal 0602547433725 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

OC-EP-17003 RAF (5) - Self Control album art RAF (5) Self Control (Single, Maxi) Carrere OC-EP-17003 Philippines 1984 Sell This Version
CRE A 4904 RAF (5) - Change Your Mind album art RAF (5) Change Your Mind (Single, Maxi) Carrere CRE A 4904 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15134 RAF (5) - I Should Have Know Better / Change Your Mind album art Jim Diamond / RAF (5) Jim Diamond / RAF (5) - I Should Have Know Better / Change Your Mind(7", Jukebox) A&M Records, Carrere JC 15134 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15117 RAF (5) - I Save The Day / Self Control album art Roberto Jacketti & The Scooters / RAF (5) Roberto Jacketti & The Scooters / RAF (5) - I Save The Day / Self Control(7", Jukebox) Carrere JC 15117 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
883 146-7 RAF (5) - I Don't Want To Lose You album art RAFF* I Don't Want To Lose You (Single, Maxi) Carrere 883 146-7 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
JC 15148 RAF (5) - My Only Change / I Don't Want To Lose You (Mix Version) album art New Glory / RAF (5) New Glory / RAF (5) - My Only Change / I Don't Want To Lose You (Mix Version)(7", Jukebox) CBS, Carrere JC 15148 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
CAR 72001 RAF (5) - Hard album art RAF (5) Hard (Maxi) Carrere CAR 72001 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
CGD 10737 RAF (5) - Gente Di Mare album art Tozzi* - Raf (5) Tozzi* - Raf (5) - Gente Di Mare (Single, Maxi) CGD CGD 10737 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
609 291 RAF (5) - London Town album art Raff* London Town (Single, Maxi) CGD 609 291 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
6.14947, 6.14947 AC RAF (5) - Self Control / Black And White album art Raff* / Patto Raff* / Patto - Self Control / Black And White(7", Single) TELDEC, TELDEC 6.14947, 6.14947 AC Germany 1987 Sell This Version