Jordy (2)

Real Name:
Jordy Lemoine
Profile:
Born January 14 1988 in Caen, Normandie, France.
Probably the youngest dance artist ever, Jordy began his career in showbusiness in 1992, at age 4, with the release of the single "Dur Dur D'être Bébé" ("It's Tough To Be A Baby") which spent 15 weeks at #1 (in France) and sold about 2 000 000 copies worldwide. A second single ("Alison") and full album ("Pochette Surprise") were released soon after, as Jordy began to tour Europe, Asia, Canada and the US with his parents, father Claude Lemoine (popular French producer) and mother, author Patricia Clerget. Pushing to the limits what Claude Lemoine first described as a joke, two more albums were later released ("Potion Magique" in 1993 and "Récréation" in 1994).
After opening a farm to the public as a commercial center where Jordy's parents could sell derivated products using the image of their son, many accusations concerning the exploitation of their young children forced them to close the farm (1996). Lemoine and Clerget divorced soon after.
More recently (2005), Jordy won a popular French reality show called "La Ferme Des Célébrités", and published a book about his experiences in the world of showbusiness called "Je ne suis plus un bébé" ("I'm not a baby anymore"). In this book, he accused his father to have spent, for his own purposes, most of the royalties he should have received when he turned 18.
In February 2006, Jordy released a new single in France: "Je T'apprendrai".
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Jordy (2) - Pochette Surprise album art Jordy (2) Pochette Surprise (Album) Versailles, Versailles Argentina 1992 Sell This Version
Jordy (2) - Potion Magique album art Jordy (2) Potion Magique (Album) Versailles Europe 1993 Sell This Version
3006032 Jordy (2) - Récréation album art Jordy (2) Récréation(CD, Album) Arcade 3006032 Europe 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jordy (2) - Dur Dur D'être Bébé! album art Jordy (2) Dur Dur D'être Bébé! (Maxi, Single, Album) Versailles, Versailles UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
JC 15321 Jordy (2) - Dur Dur D'Etre Bebè / Always Tomorrow album art Jordy (2) / Gloria Estefan Jordy (2) / Gloria Estefan - Dur Dur D'Etre Bebè / Always Tomorrow(7", Jukebox) Columbia, Epic JC 15321 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Jordy (2) - Les Boules album art Jordy (2) Les Boules (Maxi, Single) Versailles France 1993 Sell This Version
Jordy (2) - Alison album art Jordy (2) Alison (Single, Maxi) Versailles Mexico 1992 Sell This Version
Jordy (2) - It's Christmas, C'est Noël album art Jordy (2) It's Christmas, C'est Noël (Single) Versailles France 1993 Sell This Version
VER 661076-1 Jordy (2) - Dis Tino album art Jordy (2) Dis Tino(CD, Single, Car) Versailles VER 661076-1 France 1993 Sell This Version
Aric 242 Jordy (2) - Megamix album art Jordy (2) Megamix(7", S/Sided, Promo) CBS/Sony Aric 242 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
Jordy (2) - Love Love Dance album art Jordy (2) Love Love Dance (Single) Versailles France 1994 Sell This Version
14-002042-20, SAMP 2042 Jordy (2) - Petit Papa Noël (Remix Exclusif 94) album art Jordy (2) Petit Papa Noël (Remix Exclusif 94)(12", Promo) Versailles, Versailles 14-002042-20, SAMP 2042 France 1994 Sell This Version
3483901060354 Jordy (2) - Coolman album art Jordy (2) Coolman(CD, Single) Pinder 3483901060354 France 1995 Sell This Version
Jordy (2) - Je T'Apprendrai album art Jordy (2) Je T'Apprendrai (Single) EMI France 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (40) Edit