Michael Gibbs

Michael Gibbs

Real Name:
Michael Clement Irving Gibbs
Profile:
Multi-talented trombonist who also gets credits as conductor, composer, arranger, musical director, producer, and more rarely, keyboardist and drums. b. 25th September 1937, Harare, Zimbabwe. He is well known among prog/hard rock fans as orchestral arranger worked with Uriah Heep in mid 70'.

He is not known to play the trumpet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Michael Gibbs Discography Tracks

Albums

Michael Gibbs Michael Gibbs (Album) Deram UK 1970 Sell This Version
Michael Gibbs Tanglewood 63 (Album) Deram UK 1971 Sell This Version
Mike Cooper With The Machine Gun Co. And Michael Gibbs Mike Cooper With The Machine Gun Co. And Michael Gibbs - Places I Know (Album) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Mike Gibbs* & Gary Burton Mike Gibbs* & Gary Burton - In The Public Interest (Album) Polydor France 1974 Sell This Version
Mike Gibbs* Directs The Only Chrome-Waterfall Orchestra (Album) Bronze France 1975 Sell This Version
Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey - Will Power (A Shakespeare Birthday Celebration In Music) (Album) Argo (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Michael Gibbs Housekeeping (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1987 Sell This Version
IONIC 7 CD Michael Gibbs Iron And Silk(CD) The Fine Line IONIC 7 CD Europe 1991 Sell This Version
IONIC 11 CD Michael Gibbs Hard-Boiled(CD, Album) The Fine Line, Mute IONIC 11 CD Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Michael Gibbs Being Human (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1994 Sell This Version
IONIC 10 CD Michael Gibbs Century / Close My Eyes(CD) The Fine Line IONIC 10 CD Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Michael Gibbs With Joachim Kühn Michael Gibbs With Joachim Kühn - Europeana - Jazzphony No. 1 (Album) ACT (4) Germany 1995 Sell This Version
PVC 1027 Mike Gibbs* Nonsequence(HDCD, Album) Provocateur Records PVC 1027 UK 2001 Sell This Version
FUZ005 Mike Gibbs* with The NDR Bigband* feature Norma Winstone Mike Gibbs* with The NDR Bigband* feature Norma Winstone - Here's A Song For You(CD, Album, Ltd) Fuzzy Moon Records FUZ005 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Rune 322 Michael Gibbs and The NDR Bigband* Michael Gibbs and The NDR Bigband* - Back In The Days(CD, Album) Cuneiform Records Rune 322 US 2012 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band - Hommage À Eberhard Weber (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Rune 401 Michael Gibbs, The NDR Big Band Michael Gibbs, The NDR Big Band - In My View(CD, Album) Cuneiform Records Rune 401 US 2015 Sell This Version
Rune 400 Michael Gibbs & The NDR Big Band Michael Gibbs & The NDR Big Band - Play A Bill Frisell Set List(CD, Album) Cuneiform Records Rune 400 US 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDLK 4253 Michael Gibbs Michael Gibbs · Tanglewood 63(2xCD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDLK 4253 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Mike Cooper With The Machine Gun Co. And Michael Gibbs / The Machine Gun Co. With Mike Cooper Mike Cooper With The Machine Gun Co. And Michael Gibbs / The Machine Gun Co. With Mike Cooper - Places I Know / The Machine Gun Co. With Mike Cooper (Album, Comp) Paradise Of Bachelors US 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit