Ray Davis

Ray Davis

Real Name:
Raymond Davis
Profile:
Born 29.03.1940
Died 05.07.2005 from respitory complications, in Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, New Brunswick, U.S.A.

He was most famous for providing the bass vocals on Parliament's funk songs "Give Up The Funk (Tear the Roof Off the Sucka)" and "Flashlight".
During the early 80's, he joined the late Roger Troutman's band Zapp.
He lived in Franklin Park, remained active musically in recent years, working with the The Temptations after the death of Melvin Franklin in the mid-90's.
He also toured from 1998 with original P-Funk All Stars members and Greg Thomas (2).
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Davis Discography

Vocals

Funkadelic Funkadelic - Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow (Album) Westbound Records, Westbound Records Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - America Eats Its Young (Album) Westbound Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - Up For The Down Stroke (Album) Casablanca US 1974 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On (Album) Westbound Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - Mothership Connection (Album) Casablanca Venezuela 1975 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - Let's Take It To The Stage (Album) Westbound Records, 20th Century Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - Chocolate City (Album) Casablanca US 1975 Sell This Version
NB 7019 Parliament Parliament - Chocolate City / Up For The Down Stroke(2xLP, Comp) Bellaphon NB 7019 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein (Album) Casablanca Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - Hardcore Jollies (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic (Album) Westbound Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) (Album) Casablanca Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome (Album) Casablanca New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - Motor Booty Affair (Album) Casablanca Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - One Nation Under A Groove (Album, EP) Warner Bros. Records Turkey 1978 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - Uncle Jam Wants You (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - GloryHallaStoopid (Pin The Tale On The Funky) (Album) Casablanca US 1979 Sell This Version
Parlet Parlet - Invasion Of The Booty Snatchers (Album) Casablanca US 1979 Sell This Version
The Brides Of Funkenstein* The Brides Of Funkenstein* - Never Buy Texas From A Cowboy (Album) Atlantic Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Sweat Band Sweat Band - Sweat Band (Album) Uncle Jam Europe 1980 Sell This Version
Parliament Parliament - Trombipulation (Album) Casablanca US 1980 Sell This Version
Funkadelic Funkadelic - The Electric Spanking Of War Babies (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
General Caine General Caine - Girls (Album) Tabu Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Zapp Zapp - Zapp II (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
George Clinton George Clinton - Computer Games (Album) Capitol Records US 1982 Sell This Version