Ad

Ray Davis

Real Name:Raymond Davis
Profile:

Born 29.03.1940
Died 05.07.2005 from respiratory complications, in Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, New Brunswick, U.S.A.

He was most famous for providing the bass vocals on Parliament's funk songs "Give Up The Funk (Tear the Roof Off the Sucka)" and "Flashlight".
During the early 80's, he joined the late Roger Troutman's band Zapp.
He lived in Franklin Park, remained active musically in recent years, working with the The Temptations after the death of Melvin Franklin in the mid-90's.
He also toured from 1998 with original P-Funk All Stars members and Greg Thomas (2).

In Groups:Del-Larks, Funkadelic, Human Body (2), Original P, Parliament, The Parliaments, The Put Yo' Body Where Yo' Mouf Iz Choir, Zapp, The Temptations
Variations:
Viewing All | Ray Davis

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0