Yasumi Yamamoto

Real Name:
三好安見 (Miyoshi Yasumi)
Profile:
Japanese translator, credited with lyric translations on many rock and pop releases. Has translated lyrics for The Beatles, Billy Joel, Simon & Garfunkel, Queen, etc. Born in Sapporo, Japan in September 1948.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

BLPB 243-AR Yasumi Yamamoto - How Lucky Can You Get = ファニー・レディのテーマ (ハウ・ラッキー・キャン・ユー・ゲット) album art Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand - How Lucky Can You Get = ファニー・レディのテーマ (ハウ・ラッキー・キャン・ユー・ゲット)(7", Single) Arista BLPB 243-AR Japan 1975 Sell This Version
25AP 1077 Yasumi Yamamoto - David Gilmour album art David Gilmour David Gilmour - David Gilmour(LP, Album, Gat) CBS/Sony 25AP 1077 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
ILS-81172 Yasumi Yamamoto - Journey To Addis album art Third World Third World - Journey To Addis (Album) Island Records ILS-81172 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
L-10139W Yasumi Yamamoto - 響 Sounds album art 真野響子 ホテルカリフォルニア (as 山本安見) 真野響子 - 響 Sounds(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records L-10139W Japan 1978 Sell This Version
ESS-63001 Yasumi Yamamoto - Sticky Fingers album art The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers(LP, Album, RE, Zip) Rolling Stones Records ESS-63001 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
ILS-71044 Yasumi Yamamoto - This Is Reggae Music Vol. 2 album art Various Various - This Is Reggae Music Vol. 2(LP, Comp, RE) Island Records ILS-71044 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
ESS-81285 Yasumi Yamamoto - Emotional Rescue album art The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - Emotional Rescue(LP, Album) Rolling Stones Records ESS-81285 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
ILS-81347 Yasumi Yamamoto - Prisoner In The Street album art Third World Third World - Prisoner In The Street(LP, Album) Island Records ILS-81347 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
RJ-7656 Yasumi Yamamoto - Look Hear? album art 10cc 10cc - Look Hear? (Album) Mercury RJ-7656 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
MP106-15PA Yasumi Yamamoto - Live From The Santa Barbara Bowl album art Bob Marley & The Wailers Bob Marley & The Wailers - Live From The Santa Barbara Bowl(Laserdisc, 12", S/Sided, CLV) Pioneer Artists MP106-15PA Japan 1981 Sell This Version
25AP 2045 Yasumi Yamamoto - Rock The World album art Third World Third World - Rock The World (Album) CBS/Sony 25AP 2045 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
EPS-17230 Yasumi Yamamoto - Ebony And Ivory album art Paul McCartney Paul McCartney - Ebony And Ivory(7", Single) Odeon, MPL (2) EPS-17230 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
25PP-49 Yasumi Yamamoto - Jump Up! album art Elton John Elton John - Jump Up!(LP, Album) The Rocket Record Company 25PP-49 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
EPS-17401 Yasumi Yamamoto - Say Say Say album art Paul McCartney And Michael Jackson Paul McCartney And Michael Jackson - Say Say Say(7", Single) Odeon, MPL (2) EPS-17401 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CP35-3067 Yasumi Yamamoto - Rio = リオ album art Duran Duran = デュラン・デュラン* Duran Duran = デュラン・デュラン* - Rio = リオ(CD, Album) EMI CP35-3067 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
EMS-81595 Yasumi Yamamoto - Mama Africa album art Peter Tosh Peter Tosh - Mama Africa (Album) EMI EMS-81595 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
25VB-1004 Yasumi Yamamoto - Geffery Morgan... album art UB40 UB40 - Geffery Morgan...(LP, Album) DEP International, Virgin 25VB-1004 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
07SH 1528 Yasumi Yamamoto - Feel No Way album art P.J. & Cool Runnings* P.J. & Cool Runnings* - Feel No Way(7", Promo) CBS/Sony 07SH 1528 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
07SH 1465 Yasumi Yamamoto - 17 Club album art P.J. & Cool Runnings* Rising Up (as 山本安見) P.J. & Cool Runnings* - 17 Club(7") CBS/Sony 07SH 1465 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
EYS-81731 Yasumi Yamamoto - Play The Game Right album art Melody Makers* Featuring Ziggy Marley Melody Makers* Featuring Ziggy Marley - Play The Game Right (Album) EMI America EYS-81731 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
32DP 658 Yasumi Yamamoto - The Nylon Curtain album art Billy Joel Billy Joel - The Nylon Curtain(CD, Album, RE) CBS/Sony 32DP 658 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
32DP 654 Yasumi Yamamoto - The Stranger = ストレンジャー album art Billy Joel = ビリー・ジョエル* Billy Joel = ビリー・ジョエル* - The Stranger = ストレンジャー(CD, Album, RE) CBS/Sony 32DP 654 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
CT32-5160 Yasumi Yamamoto - 抱きしめたい album art Various Various - 抱きしめたい(CD, Comp) Eastworld CT32-5160 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
SRCS 8691 Yasumi Yamamoto - 美味しい音楽 = Delicious Musicitalian album art Various Cecilia = いとしのセシリア Various - 美味しい音楽 = Delicious Musicitalian(CD, Comp) Sony SRCS 8691 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
UICY-7040/1, 314 586 408-2 Yasumi Yamamoto - Exodus album art Bob Marley & The Wailers Bob Marley & The Wailers - Exodus(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp + RM, Dig) Island Records, Island Records UICY-7040/1, 314 586 408-2 Japan 2001 Sell This Version