Link Wray

Real Name:
Fred Lincoln Wray, Jr.
Profile:
American rock guitarist born May 2, 1929 in Dunn, North Carolina. He relocated to Denmark in the early 1980s, and he died in Copenhagen, Denmark on November 5, 2005. Often described as an innovator for being one of the first guitarists to use power chords with distorted sounds and the Larsen effect.

Brother of Doug Wray and Vernon Wray.
Husband of Olive Wray.
Son of Fred Lincoln Wray, Sr. and Lillian Mae "Lillie" Wray (née Coats)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP 1925 Link Wray - Sings And Plays Guitar album art Link Wray Sings And Plays Guitar (Album) Vermillion Records (3) LP 1925 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP 1929, RF-1929 Link Wray - Yesterday - Today album art Link Wray Yesterday - Today(LP, Album) Record Factory (2), Record Factory (2) LP 1929, RF-1929 US 1969 Sell This Version
24-4064, 2425 067 Link Wray - Link Wray album art Link Wray Link Wray (Album) Polydor, Polydor 24-4064, 2425 067 Australia & New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
V2006 Link Wray - Beans And Fatback album art Link Wray Beans And Fatback (Album) Virgin V2006 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2391 063 Link Wray - Be What You Want To album art Link Wray Be What You Want To (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2391 063 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
2391 128 Link Wray - The Link Wray Rumble album art Link Wray The Link Wray Rumble (Album) Polydor 2391 128 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
27266XOT Link Wray - Stuck In Gear album art Link Wray Stuck In Gear (Album) Virgin 27266XOT Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PS 2030 Link Wray - Robert Gordon With Link Wray album art Robert Gordon (2) With Link Wray Robert Gordon (2) With Link Wray - Robert Gordon With Link Wray (Album) Private Stock PS 2030 US 1977 Sell This Version
8300-7008 H, 8300 7008 H Link Wray - Fresh Fish Special album art Robert Gordon (2) With Link Wray Robert Gordon (2) With Link Wray - Fresh Fish Special (Album) Private Stock 8300-7008 H, 8300 7008 H US 1978 Sell This Version
PL 31455 Link Wray - Bullshot album art Link Wray Bullshot (Album) Visa Records PL 31455 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
66.23 022 OLLP 5019 Link Wray - Link Wray Live At The Paradiso album art Link Wray Link Wray Live At The Paradiso (Album) Instant Records (11), Passport Records 66.23 022 OLLP 5019 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
LLP 5187 Link Wray - Jack The Ripper album art Link Wray Jack The Ripper (Album) Line Records LLP 5187 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
CH 69 Link Wray - Good Rockin' Tonight album art Link Wray Good Rockin' Tonight (Album, Comp) Ace CH 69 UK 1983 Sell This Version
WIKM 42 Link Wray - Live In '85 album art Link Wray Live In '85(LP) Big Beat Records WIKM 42 UK & Europe 1986 Sell This Version
HANG-31 UP Link Wray - The Swan Demo's '64 album art Link Wray The Swan Demo's '64(LP, Album) Hangman Records (2) HANG-31 UP UK 1989 Sell This Version
CH 266 Link Wray - Rumble Man album art Link Wray Rumble Man(LP, Album) Ace CH 266 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
CH 286 Link Wray - Apache album art Link Wray Apache(LP, Album) Ace CH 286 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CA-4006, CM3346 Link Wray - Brothers And Legends album art Link Wray / Joey Welz / Roy Buchanan Link Wray / Joey Welz / Roy Buchanan - Brothers And Legends(Cass, Album) Canadian American, Canadian American CA-4006, CM3346 US 1990 Sell This Version
CH 296 Link Wray - Wild Side Of The City Lights album art Link Wray Wild Side Of The City Lights(LP, Album) Ace CH 296 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
SHED 001 CD Link Wray - Indian Child album art Link Wray Indian Child (Album) Epic, Epic SHED 001 CD UK 1993 Sell This Version
HIPD-40069 Link Wray - Shadowman album art Link Wray Shadowman (Album) Ace HIPD-40069 US 1997 Sell This Version
CLP 9989-2 Link Wray - Walking Down A Street Called Love album art Link Wray Walking Down A Street Called Love (Album) Visionary Communications CLP 9989-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
CDCHD 770 Link Wray - Barbed Wire album art Link Wray Barbed Wire(CD, Album) Ace CDCHD 770 UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
SC 11137 Link Wray - White Lightning: Lost Cadence Sessions ’58 album art Link Wray White Lightning: Lost Cadence Sessions ’58 Sundazed Music SC 11137 US 2006 Sell This Version
302 061 787 2 Link Wray - Live Fast, Love Hard! album art Robert Gordon (2), Link Wray, Chris Spedding Robert Gordon (2), Link Wray, Chris Spedding - Live Fast, Love Hard! Fuel 2000 302 061 787 2 US 2009 Sell This Version