Don Rendell

Real Name:
Donald Percy Rendell
Profile:
British jazz saxophonist (tenor & soprano), flutist, clarinetist, and composer.

Born: 4 March 1926 in Plymouth, England, UK.
Died: 20 October 2015 in London, England, UK (aged 89).

One of the most prolific British jazz musicians, he played with the likes of: Ian Carr, John Dankworth, Michael Garrick, Woody Herman, Frank Horrox, Ronnie Ross, Ted Heath, Tony Crombie, Stan Kenton, and many others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Don Rendell

Don Rendell Discography Tracks

Albums

Don Rendell - Recontre A Paris album art Don Rendell Et Bobby Jaspar Don Rendell Et Bobby Jaspar - Recontre A Paris Swing (3) France 1955 Sell This Version
NJL 7 Don Rendell - Don Rendell Presents The Jazz Six  album art Don Rendell Don Rendell Presents The Jazz Six (LP) Pye Nixa NJL 7 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Don Rendell - Greek Variations & Other Aegean Exercises album art Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell - Greek Variations & Other Aegean Exercises (Album) Columbia UK 1970 Sell This Version
Don Rendell - Live At The Avgarde Gallery Manchester album art Don Rendell With The Joe Palin Trio Featuring Guest Pete Martin* Don Rendell With The Joe Palin Trio Featuring Guest Pete Martin* - Live At The Avgarde Gallery Manchester (Album) Spotlite Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
SPJ516 Don Rendell - Set 2 album art Don Rendell Set 2(LP) Spotlite Records SPJ516 UK 1979 Sell This Version
JASCD 619 Jimmy Deuchar, Don Rendell Jimmy Deuchar, Don Rendell - Music In The Making(CD) Jasmine Records JASCD 619 Czech Republic & Slovakia 2001 Sell This Version
Don Rendell - Prelude To Heart Is A Lotus album art The Michael Garrick Sextet With Don Rendell And Ian Carr The Michael Garrick Sextet With Don Rendell And Ian Carr - Prelude To Heart Is A Lotus (Album) Gearbox Records UK 2013 Sell This Version
RCLP023 Don Rendell - Live At Klooks Kleek album art Don Rendell Live At Klooks Kleek(2xLP, Gat) Record Collector Magazine RCLP023 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Don Rendell - Meet Don Rendell album art Don Rendell Meet Don Rendell Tempo Records (5) UK 1955 Sell This Version
DFE 6587 Don Rendell - The Jazz Committee album art The Jazz Committee (2) Featuring Bert Courtley & Don Rendell The Jazz Committee (2) Featuring Bert Courtley & Don Rendell - The Jazz Committee(7", EP) Decca DFE 6587 UK 1959 Sell This Version
L.D.E 050 Don Rendell - Music In The Making album art Don Rendell Music In The Making(10") Vogue L.D.E 050 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CDNJT 5300 Don Rendell - Don Rendell Presents The Jazz Six & Tenorama Highlights album art Don Rendell Don Rendell Presents The Jazz Six & Tenorama Highlights(CD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDNJT 5300 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit