Billy Williams (9)

Billy Williams (9)

Real Name:
Richard Isaac Banks
Profile:
Comedian vocalist and music hall performer before WW 1. Also known as "The Man In The Velvet Suit" (born in Melbourne, 1878 - d. London, 1915).
Sites:
Variations:
[a2469329]

Artist

Billy Williams (9) Discography

Singles & EPs

438 London Homophone Orchestra / Mr. Billy Williams* London Homophone Orchestra / Mr. Billy Williams* - Blaze Away / Serves You Right(Shellac, 10") Homophon Company G.M.B.H. 438 UK 1909 Sell This Version
Billy Williams (9) The Old Grey Coat Edison Gold Moulded Records UK 1909 Sell This Version
A1729 Billy Williams (9) All The Silver From The Silvery Moon / I Wish It Was Sunday Night(Shellac, 10") Columbia A1729 US 1912 Sell This Version
5045 Billy Williams (9) The Daylight Bill / I'll Meet You One Dark Night(Shellac, 10") Cinch Record 5045 UK 1913 Sell This Version
5039 Billy Williams (9) Clogs And Shawl / When Father Papered The Parlor(Shellac, 10") Cinch Record 5039 Germany 1913 Sell This Version
5050 Billy Williams (9) When Father Tried To Kill The Cock-A-Doodle-Doo / If The World Belonged To Me(Shellac, 10") Cinch Record 5050 UK 1913 Sell This Version
1979, G6643 Billy Williams (9) The Kangaroo Hop / It's A Grand Old Song Is Home Sweet Home(Shellac, 10", RP) Columbia-Rena Record, Regal 1979, G6643 UK 1914 Sell This Version
A2505 Billy Williams (9) / Harry Champion Billy Williams (9) / Harry Champion - I've Found Kelly / A Little Bit Of Cucumber(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2505 US 1918 Sell This Version
Billy Williams (9) When Father Papered The Parlor / Where Does Daddy Go When He Goes Out? Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
Billy Williams (9) Little People / Girls Of Today Cinch Record UK Unknown Sell This Version
Billy Williams (9) Oh, For Another Day At Margate / Oh, That Ragtime Waltz Zonophone Record, The Twin UK Unknown Sell This Version
5188 Billy Williams (9), Jack Jeffries (4) Billy Williams (9), Jack Jeffries (4) - That's A Jolly Good Song / The Cheeky Mouse(Shellac, 10", Single) Cinch Record 5188 UK Unknown Sell This Version
1012 Billy Williams (9) Squeeze Her, Ebenezer / Are We All Here(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 1012 UK Unknown Sell This Version
G 6642 Billy Williams (9) Wait Till I'm As Old As Father / Where Does Daddy Go When He Goes Out?(Shellac, 10") Regal G 6642 UK Unknown Sell This Version
468 Billy Williams (9) The Ragtime Wedding / Oh For Another Day At Margate!(Shellac, 10") Scala Records (4) 468 UK Unknown Sell This Version
G 6646 Billy Williams (9) The Ragtime Wedding / The Worst Of It Is I Like It(Shellac, 10") Regal G 6646 UK Unknown Sell This Version
040 Billy Williams (9) Her We Are Again / Mrs. B(Shellac, 10") Phoenix (12) 040 UK Unknown Sell This Version
41059, B31a Harry Champion / Billy Williams (9) Harry Champion / Billy Williams (9) - Ginger You're Balmy / My Girl From London Town(Shellac, 10") John Bull Record, John Bull Record 41059, B31a Germany Unknown Sell This Version
G 6024 Billy Williams (9) The Collier / We Don't Want More Daylight(Shellac, 10") Regal G 6024 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Serial 559 Billy Williams (9) I'll Meet You One Dark Night/ The Daylight Bill(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Serial 559 UK Unknown Sell This Version
801 Billy Williams (9) Some Of The Best By One Of The Best(Shellac, 10") Jumbo-Record 801 UK Unknown Sell This Version
1564 Billy Williams (9) When Father Papered The Parlour / Here We Are Again(Shellac, 10") Columbia-Rena Record 1564 UK Unknown Sell This Version
A1910 Billy Williams (9) Don't Go Out With Him Tonight / Molly McIntyre(Shellac, 10") Columbia A1910 US Unknown Sell This Version
Serial 1710 Billy Williams (9) Little Willie's Woodbines / Why Don't Santa Claus Bring Somethimg To Me(Shellac, 10") The Twin Serial 1710 Unknown Sell This Version
5111 Billy Williams (9) There's Something Nice About A Girl / Mrs B.(Shellac, 10", Single) Cinch Record 5111 UK Unknown Sell This Version